X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
F1 24
MultiVersus
XDefiant
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Galacticare
Hauntii
Paper Trail
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
CANNES RECAP & REVIEWS
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
Ezra
The Garfield Movie
Babes
Back to Black
IF
The Strangers: Chapter 1
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
The Fall Guy
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
JUNE TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Eric
We Are Lady Parts S2
Tires
Evil S4
The Big Cigar
Bridgerton S3
Outer Range S2
Spacey Unmasked
See All
Music
New Albums
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
Training Day
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Antoine Fuqua
Written By
David Ayer
written by
Cast
Denzel Washington
Alonzo
Ethan Hawke
Jake
Scott Glenn
Roger
Tom Berenger
Stan Gursky
Harris Yulin
Doug Rosselli
Raymond J. Barry
Lou Jacobs
Cliff Curtis
Smiley
Dr. Dre
Paul
Snoop Dogg
Blue
Macy Gray
Sandman's Wife
Charlotte Ayanna
Lisa
Eva Mendes
Sara
Nick Chinlund
Tim
Jaime Gomez
Mark
Raymond Cruz
Sniper
Noel Gugliemi
Moreno
Samantha Esteban
Letty
Richard Browner
Waiter (Dining Car)
Ronald Ellis
Gangster
William English
Dice Player #4
Kyjel N. Jolly
Alonzo's Son
Fran Kranz
College Driver
Janeen Krikorian
Waitress (Diner)
Princera Lee
Wig Store Owner
Robert Leon
Veterano
Seidy Lopez
Dreamer
Kenneth Allen Madden
Dice Player #1
Sarah Danielle Madison
Female College Passenger
Chris Patterson
Dice Player #2
Rudy Perez
PeeWee
Darrel Sellers
Dice Player #3
Ben Skorstad
LAPD Pilot
Cle Sloan
Bone
Brett Sorenson
Male College Passenger
Abel Soto
Neto
Will Stewart
Crackhead #2
Denzel Whitaker
Dimitri
Garland Whitt
Crackhead #1
David Ayer
First Russian Hitman
Jon A. Barnes
LAPD Street Cop
Greg Bronson
Homeless Man
Michael Ray Clark
Gang Member
Terry Crews
Gang Member
Peter Greene
Jeff
Namrata Singh Gujral
Latina Beauty
George Meyers
Cop
Gary Rodriguez
Precision Driver
Vince Romo
Cholo
Julie Stranahan
Female Cop
Nancy Young
Russian Driver
Produced By
David Ayer
co-producer
Bruce Berman
executive producer
Davis Guggenheim
executive producer
Robert F. Newmyer
producer
Susan E. Novick
associate producer
Jeffrey Silver
producer
Scott Strauss
co-producer
David Wisnievitz
co-producer
Music
Mark Mancina
Cinematography
Mauro Fiore
director of photography
Sound
James Bannon
adr looping
Thom Brennan
foley supervisor
Kevin E. Carpenter
additional sound re-recording mixer
John P. Fasal
sound effects editor
Aaron J. Green
manager of sound services
Robert Guastini
dialogue editor
Michael Herbick
re-recording mixer
Michael Jonascu
sound effects editor
Elizabeth Kenton
supervising adr editor
Mary Jo Lang
foley mixer
Daniel J. Leahy
re-recording mixer
Steve Lee
sound effects editor
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
dialogue editor
Kathy McCart
digital playback
Anthony M. McCovey
boom operator
Alyson Dee Moore
foley artist
Piero Mura
sound effects editor
Josephine Nericcio
assistant sound editor
Thomas J. O'Connell
adr mixer
Steve Pederson
re-recording mixer
Troy Porter
adr mixer
Eric Potter
sound effects editor
Gary Ritchie
digital playback
John Roesch
foley artist
Elijah Schkeiban
assistant sound editor
Curt Schulkey
dialogue editor
George Simpson
supervising sound editor
David E. Stone
sound effects editor
Ron Thompson
cable person
Matt Vowles
atmos mastering / restoration mastering
David Wadley
post sound services
Donna G. Walker
post sound operations
Gregory H. Watkins
additional re-recording mixer
Russell Williams II
sound mixer
Rusty Amodeo
sound dailies
Eric Gotthelf
adr mixer
Carolyn Tapp
foley recordist
Editing
Conrad Buff IV
Editor
Casting Director
Mary Vernieu
Production Design
Naomi Shohan
Art Direction
David Lazan
Set Design
Jan Pascale
Costumes
Michele Michel
Makeup
Larry M. Cherry
hair stylist: Denzel Washington
Ken Diaz
key makeup artist
Carl Fullerton
makeup artist: Denzel Washington
Dino Ganziano
key hair stylist
Robert C. Mathews III
key hair stylist
John Rizzo
makeup artist
Larry Waggoner
hair stylist
Jay Wejebe
makeup artist
Adam Brandy
additional makeup artist
Kelcey Fry
assistant tattoo artist
Eric Leal
assistant makeup artist
Special Effects
Jeff Bresin
special effects technician
Martin Bresin
special effects coordinator
Matthew Lillis
special effects technician
Ian C. McArthur
special effects technician
Brendon O'Dell
special effects foreman
David A. Poole
special effects foreman
Roy Savoy
special effects technician
Jake Valdez
special effects technician
Bob Williams
special effects technician
Michael Kay
special effects technician
Daniel Yates
pyrotechnician
Visual Effects
Kenneth P. Coles
digital painter
Matthew Adams
digital artist: Cinesite
Ted Andre
visual effects compositor
Colin Green
previsualization supervisor
Michael S. Harbour
digital artist
Brad Herman
previs: Pixel Liberation Front
Mark Kochinski
pre-visualization
Paul Springer
rotoscope artist
Assistant Director
Ime Etuk
second second assistant director
Randy Fletcher
first assistant director
Bill Gray
second assistant director
Warren Gray
additional assistant director
Wilfred J. Killian
additional assistant director
James LaRocca
first assistant director: second unit
Ethan Ross
second assistant director: second unit
Don Wilkerson
second assistant director
Lennie Appelquist
additional second assistant director
Kenny Bates
second unit director
Michelene Mundo
assistant director
Production Management
Daniel R. Chavez
executive in charge of post production
David Wisnievitz
unit production manager
Mark Scoon
executive in charge of production
Art Department
Jo Brown
stand-by painter
Alan Burg
set dresser
Danelle Davenport
illustrator
Louise Del Araujo
lead
Snow Dowd
graphic artist
Marc Fambro
carpenter
Rob Garlow
construction foreman
Robert C. Goldstein
set designer
Justin J. LaPresle
gang boss
Susan E. Lomino
set designer
Jim Magdaleno
storyboard artist
Michael Milgrom
propmaster
Tamara Murphy
assistant property master
Joe Ondrejko
construction coordinator
John Pattison
assistant propmaster
Robert Reinhardt
graphic artist
Anthony Rico
graffiti/mural artist
Jason Sweers
graphic artist
Scott Taft
propmaker
Edward Tamayo
set dresser
Susie Thompson
set dresser
Joseph Virdone
art department associate
Jenny Baum
on-set dresser
Charisse Cardenas
set designer
Tom Hrupcho
paint supervisor
Scott Lafferty
carpenter
Chad Vachter
assistant property master
Evette Vargas
multimedia designer
Stunts
Pete Antico
stunts
David Ayer
stunts
LaFaye Baker
stunts
William Barillaro
stunts
Kenny Bates
stunt coordinator
Brian Bennet
stunts
Tony Brubaker
stunts
Kurt Bryant
stunts
Richard Bucher
stunts / stunt double: Ethan Hawke
Eugene Collier
stunts
Wally Crowder
stunts
Brian Davis
stunts
Christopher Doyle
stunts
Kofi Elam
stunts
Ousaun Elam
stunts
Bobby Hamilton
stunts
Kevin L. Jackson
stunts
Dennis Keiffer
stunts
Wayne King
stunts
Jay Krueger
stunts
Tony Lazzara
stunts
Randolph LeRoi
stunts
Brock Little
stunts
Diana R. Lupo
stunts
Brian Machleit
stunts / stunt double: Ethan Hawke
Rusty McClennon
stunts
Michael Patterson
stunts
Shannon Peoples
stunts
Charlie Picerni
stunts
Denney Pierce
stunts
Robert Powell
stunts / stunt double: Denzel Washington
Gary Price
stunts
Austin Priester
stunts
Alan D. Purwin
stunts
Spiro Razatos
stunt coordinator
Scotty Richards
precision driving coordinator
Erik Rondell
stunts
Mike Ryan
stunts
Justin Sundquist
stunts
Frank Torres
stunts / assistant stunt coordinator
Michael Trisler
stunts
Dain Turner
stunts
Tierre Turner
stunt coordinator
Gene Williams
stunts
Gino Woulard
stunts
Nancy Young
stunts
Kevin Beard
precision driver
Editorial
Daniel Boccoli
assistant editor
Jason Gaudio
assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn
color timer
Mo Henry
negative cutter
Carole A. Kenneally
first assistant editor
Keith Shaw
colorist: mastering
Bill Daly
post-production executive
Jonathan Malden
colorist: dailies
Other
Lj Adon
production assistant
Michael Alexander
police consultant
Lenn Altschuler
office staff assistant
Bethany Andriuzzo
office staff assistant
Ryan Bennett
set assistant
Angi Bones
key set assistant
Billy Bonifield
production secretary
Elmore Britt
police consultant
Maxine Brooks
studio teacher
Joseph Chen
set medic
Michael B. Clark
assistant: Mr. Silver
Maureen Claypool
assistant: Mr. Silver
Gina Coleman
office staff assistant
Leon Dewayne Cozy
set assistant
James Michael Cummings
creative consultant
Mike Currie
set assistant
R. Blaine Currier
office staff assistant
Linda DaSilva
assistant production associate
Brian Davis
police technical advisor
Joan Eisenberg
unit publicist
Jesse Felsot
assistant: Mr. Newmyer
Liam Finn
conceptual consultant
Curtis Norman Fuqua
set assistant
Jason Gondek
assistant accountant
Josh Hernandez
production assistant
Ron Higgins
set assistant
Chad Inman
office staff assistant
Jack Janda
production staff
Ashley Johnson
production assistant: u.s.
Jim Kamm
assistant: Mr. Newmyer
Jon Kasper
police consultant
Ahmed Kirdar
additional set production assistant
Patricia LaMagna
assistant: Mr. Hawke
Dawn Lambertsen-Kelly
assistant: Mr. Fuqua
Paul Lozada
police consultant
John Malakoff
production travel consultant
Lance Mancuso
key medic
John McKey
office staff assistant
Ravi D. Mehta
production accountant
David Michán
office staff assistant
Kyle Moser
fitness trainer
Melanie Myers
office staff assistant
Janine Nask
office staff assistant
Jennifer Nelson
assistant: Mr. Wisnievitz
Tom Northam
stand-in
Brian Parr
police consultant
Allyn Partin
dialect coach
Jose Passalacqua
set assistant
Michael Patterson
police consultant
Rita Pearson
assistant: Mr. Washington
Frank Pelluchon
chef
Eric Rivera
craft service
Sol Rivera
craft service
Rick Roesch
office staff assistant
Kat Samick
office staff assistant
Cle Sloan
technical advisor
Reina Solunaya
office staff assistant
Chuck Spencer
set assistant
Nathan Stein
office staff assistant
Nicolas Stern
production associate
Tracy Whalen
assistant accountant
Robert White
fitness trainer
Carey Williams
assistant: Mr. Hawke
Gil Williams
Studio Executive
Tim Williams
dog trainer
Mark Heidelberger
creative assistant to producer
Tony Hill
set medic
Meredith Humbracht
assistant production office coordinator: prep
Baron Jay
stand-in
Manny Jimenez Sr.
technical advisor
Harry Lu
armorer
José Antonio Macías
translator: Spanish
Jeremy Perrett
production assistant
Michalla Petersen
voice-over artist
Klaus Price
security: Dr. Dre
S. Quinn
pre-visualization coordinator
Magdaleno Robles Jr.
character/script consultant for Clift Curtis
T. Rodgers
technical advisor
Jason Schwartz
production assistant
Miles Wilkerson
production assistant
Music Department
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Tom Brown
music preparation
Chuck Choi
music score co-producer
Greg Dennen
score recordist
Brian Dixon
score recordist
George Doering
musician
David Ehrlich
soundtrack executive producer: Priority records
Shannon Erbe
music editor
Richard Ford
supervising music editor
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Don Harper
conductor
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
John Houlihan
music supervisor
Patrick Houlihan
assistant music supervisor
Steve Kempster
score mixer
Adrian Lee
music score programmer
Mark Mancina
music score co-producer
Michael Mason
music score programmer
Dave Metzger
orchestrator / composer: additional music
Louis Molino
musician: drums
Ted J. Reed
assistant music supervisor
Ryan Robinson
scoring technical support engineer
Shie Rozow
assistant music editor
Marni Sanders
copyist
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
Joe Zimmerman
music preparation
Jabari Ali
music consultant
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Marc Fantini
additional music arranger
Steffan Fantini
additional music arranger
Mark Graham
music librarian
Casting Department
Deedra Ricketts
extras casting
Davina Turnbull
extras casting
Jamie Underwood
casting associate
Caitlin McKenna
voice casting
Costume Department
Antonitta Barnes
costumer
Sandra Bojin-Sedlik
costumer
Lis Bothwell
costumer
Maritza Garcia-Roddy
costume supervisor
Malou Magnusson
key costumer
Mary Beth Ramsey
costumer
Frank Perry Rose
wardrobe: Denzel Washington
Mindy Tiongco
costumer
Artemio Carpio
costumer
Camera Department
Stuart Abramson
key grip
Waide R. Allen
Rigging electrician
Kenneth J. Appel
best boy rigging gaffer
Michael Bauman
chief lighting technician
Jeff Beebe
key grip: second unit
Justin Bird
video assist operator: second unit
Amy Bojanowski
film loader
Shane Brott
rigging grip
David Buchanan
dolly grip: second unit
Helena Cho
first assistant camera: second unit
Chuck Cohen
director of photography: second unit
Marcis Cole
additional steadicam operator
Kim Cousins
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Thomas M. Dangcil
assistant chief lighting technician
Josh Denering
grip
Rick Drapkin
camera operator
Taryn Freitas
assistant camera
James Biggame Gallimore
video assist: second unit
Kirk R. Gardner
camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Andrew Glover
gaffer
Peter Graf
stab-c technician
Emil Hampton
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Steve Itano
first assistant camera: additional camera
Tyler Jackson
additional stedicam operator
Michael A. Johnson
additional camera operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Hal Lewis
video assist operator
Patriq Luo
electrician
Maurice K. McGuire
camera operator: "b" camera
Bill Mitchell
second assistant camera
Joe Niemie
best boy: second unit
David O'Brien
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Ben Peiny
grip
Reginald Powell
assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Rell Putt
grip
Justin Quach
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jonathon E. Salzman
chief lighting technician: second unit
Paul Schmidt
dolly grip
Jeff Shafer
24 frame video operator
Mark Spath
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeremiah Spinney
grip
Victor Svimonoff
rigging gaffer
Dempsey Tillman
video assist operator
Ron Tondreau
best boy grip
Adan Torres
second assistant camera: second unit
Robert A. Torres
first assistant camera: second unit
Anthony Van Dyk
set lighting technician
Chris Wagganer
video assist operator
Robert Zuckerman
key art photographer / still photographer
Tarin Anderson
electrician
Robert Baek
additional second assistant camera
Greg Baldi
assistant camera
Marek Bojsza
electrician
Kevin Brown
electrician
Walter Byrnes
additional grip
Chris Culliton
set lighting technician
Kelly Cummins
camera loader
David Darwin
electrician
Frank Endewardt
electrician
Craig Grossmueller
additional first assistant camera
Edward A. Gutentag
camera operator
Samuel R. Harrison III
video assist operator
Terry Kramer
electrician
Igor Meglic
director of photography: second unit
Lance Mitchell
assistant camera
Bonnie Osborne
first assistant camera
Arnaud Peiny
rigging key grip
Nicolas Restrepo
assistant camera
Alvin Simmons
grip
Adam Ward
assistant camera
Daniel Windels
electrician
Steve Zvorsky
2nd unit electric
Location Management
Michael Haro
location manager
Alison A. Taylor
key assistant location manager
Donovan Terranova
assistant location manager
Earl West
assistant location manager
Manuel Figueroa
location assistant
Script Department
Ray Quiroz
script supervisor: second unit
Nicole Rubio
script supervisor
Joyce Heftel
script supervisor: pre-timing
Mari Wilson
script supervisor: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by