X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Killer Klowns from Outer Space: The Game
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
F1 24
MultiVersus
XDefiant
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Galacticare
Hauntii
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
JUNE MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Bad Boys: Ride or Die
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
Ezra
In a Violent Nature
Young Woman and the Sea
The Garfield Movie
Babes
IF
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
JUNE TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Fantasmas
Queenie
The Acolyte
Clipped
Ren Faire
Eric
Geek Girl
We Are Lady Parts S2
See All
Music
New Albums
Charli XCX: Brat
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
See All
News
Register
Register
The Opposite of Sex
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Don Roos
Written By
Don Roos
written by
Cast
Christina Ricci
Dedee Truitt
Martin Donovan
Bill Truitt
Lisa Kudrow
Lucia DeLury
Lyle Lovett
Sheriff Carl Tippett
Johnny Galecki
Jason Bock
William Lee Scott
Randy Cates
Ivan Sergei
Matt Mateo
Megan Blake
Bobette
Colin Ferguson
Tom DeLury
Dan Bucatinsky
Timothy
Chauncey Leopardi
Joe
Rodney Eastman
Ty
Heather Fairfield
Jennifer Oakes
Amy Atkins
TV Reporter
Leslie Grossman
Girl Student
Emily Newman
Marcia Delury
Harrison Young
Medical Examiner
Pancho Demmings
Police Officer
Terry L. Rose
Palm Springs Harley Man
Richard Moore
Palm Springs Harley Man #2
Susan Leslie
Policewoman Judy Zale
Margaux St. Ledger
Reporter
Leslie Bevis
World News Reporter
Nicole Tocantins
Bobette's Lawyer
Becky Wahlstrom
Cashier
Peter Spears
Dr. Allen
Kristine Keever
Nurse
David Phelps-Williams
School Principal
Todd Eckert
Parole Officer
Lawrence Gaughan
Reporter
David Gibbs
Driver
Heather Lee
Tricia Delury
John Mccormick
Flashback Dad
Produced By
Michael Besman
producer
Steve Danton
executive producer
David Paul Kirkpatrick
producer
Jim Lotfi
executive producer
Reba Merrill
video content producer
Music
Mason Daring
Cinematography
Hubert Taczanowski
director of photography
Sound
Jon Ailetcher
production sound mixer
Mark Allen
sound editor
David W. Alstadter
foley mixer
Andre Bacha
dialogue editor
Ron Bedrosian
adr mixer
Gary Boatner
boom operator
Mark Choi
sound effects editor
Rickley W. Dumm
first assistant sound editor
Arthur Farkas
dialogue editor
Eric Flickinger
sound recordist
Frank Gaeta
sound effects editor
Catherine Harper
foley artist
Larry Hopkins
layback sound mixer
J. Stanley Johnston
re-recording mixer
Trevor Jolly
dialogue editor / sound supervisor
Shawn Kennelly
dialogue assistant
Gerry Lentz
re-recording mixer
Kimaree Long
adr editor
Julie Lucas
foley assistant
James Moriana
foley artist
Scott Sanders
sound effects editor
Jackson Schwartz
adr mixer
David Spybrook
adr recordist
Editing
David Codron
Casting Director
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Casting Director
Amanda Mackey
Casting Director
Production Design
Michael Paul Clausen
Production Designer
Set Design
Kristin Peterson
Costumes
Peter Mitchell
Makeup
Daniel Curet
key hair stylist
Brigitte Hennech
assistant makeup artist
Sergio Lopez-Rivera
key makeup artist
Assistant Director
Steve Danton
first assistant director
Susan J. Hellmann
second assistant director
Production Management
David Codron
post-production supervisor
Jim Lotfi
unit production manager
Art Department
Angel Acosta
property master
Jami Anderson
on-set dresser
Bill Fariello
leadman: Bill Fariello
Matthew Ferreira
set dresser
Humberto Jimenez
construction coordinator
Kay Kropp
lead painter
Portia Perry
set painter
Andrew Reeder
set designer
Sheri Watson
set decoration buyer
Micah May
assistant props
Stunts
Byron Quiros
stunt performer
Gary J. Wayton
stunt coordinator
Editorial
Jo Anne Finan
negative cutter
Sandra Grubb
first assistant editor
Julian Lopez Jr.
second assistant editor
Hope Moskowitz
assistant editor
Other
Jeanne R. Berney
unit publicist
Gabrielle Bourne
distribution coordinator
Andrew L. Carey
assistant to producer
Brian Cinadr
trainer: Ms. Ricci
Robert Clotworthy
group voices
Linda Cook
group voices
André Devantier
caterer
Tim Dornberg
group voices
Malcolm Groome
group voices
Ned Haspel
business affairs
Robert E. Kay
key production assistant
Lontih Khatami
assistant: Mr. Roos
Joyce Kurtz
group voices
Sara Mandelson
craft service
Kevin McEveety
production accountant
Karen P. Morris
first assistant accountant
Julie Murphy
production coordinator
Tina Panella-Hart
group voices
Andrew J. Sacks
production coordinator
Maridean Mansfield Shepard
stand-in
Matthew D. Smith
production assistant
M. Peter Soikkeli
title designer
Wendy Wilhite Chatley
studio teacher
Jeffrey Wynne
assistant to producer
Music Department
Laura Ahlbeck
musician: piano
Dana Bratton
orchestrator: strings
Brent Brooks
music editor
Paul Bryan
musician: electric bass
Mason Daring
musician: keyboards
Randy Gerston
music supervisor
Dave Harris
musician: trombone
Greg Hopkins
musician: trumpet
Shane Koss
musician: keyboards
Duke Levine
musician: guitar
Billy Novick
musician: clarinet and saxophone / orchestrator: swing orchestrations
Bill Reynolds
musician: drums
Amy Rosen
music coordinator
Stuart Schulman
musician: violin
Dave Shacter
music mixer / music recordist
Marshall Wood
musician: acoustic bass
Casting Department
Mercedes Kelso
casting associate
Joyce Kurtz
voice casting
Elizabeth Lang
casting associate
Costume Department
Shawn Barry
costume supervisor
Dena Matranga
set costumer
Camera Department
Bob Akester
still photographer
Yoram Astrakhan
director of photography: second unit / gaffer
Hector Corona
best boy electric
Debbie Davidian
second assistant camera
Kenn Ferro
steadicam operator
Brady Harris
electrician
Brad Heiner
key grip
Andrew Naidl
camera loader
Kerri O'Kane
loader
Robert Schierer
first assistant camera
George Hesse
additional first assistant camera
Location Management
Kai Ephron
location manager
Script Department
Rebecca Robertson
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by