X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
XDefiant
Galacticare
Hauntii
Paper Trail
RKGK / Rakugaki
Lorelei and the Laser Eyes
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
CANNES RECAP & REVIEWS
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
The Garfield Movie
Hit Man
Babes
Back to Black
IF
The Strangers: Chapter 1
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
The Fall Guy
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
MAY TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Tires
Evil S4
The Big Cigar
Bridgerton S3
Outer Range S2
Spacey Unmasked
Interview With the Vampire S2
Dark Matter
See All
Music
New Albums
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
The Great Outdoors
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Howard Deutch
Director
Written By
John Hughes
written by
Cast
Dan Aykroyd
Roman Craig
John Candy
Chet Ripley
Stephanie Faracy
Connie Ripley
Annette Bening
Kate Craig
Chris Young
Buck Ripley
Ian Michael Giatti
Ben Ripley
Hilary Gordon
Cara Craig
Rebecca Gordon
Mara Craig
Robert Prosky
Wally
Zoaunne LeRoy
Juanita
Lucy Deakins
Cammie
Nancy Lenehan
Waitress
John Bloom
Jimbo
Lewis Arquette
Herm
Britt Leach
Reg
Cliff Bemis
Boat Yard Owner
Paul Hansen
Hot Dog Vendor
Debra Lee Ortega
Dancing Biker Girl
Sierra Somerville
Girl in Arcade
Christine Spiotta
Woman in Crowd
Chris Bass
Lodge Patron
Shirley Harris
Lodge Customer
Christopher Kinsman
Irate Customer
Andy Prosky
Grill Chef
Brian Healy
Man in Crowd
Bart the Bear
The Bald-Headed Bear
Raleigh Bond
Grandpa
Jerry Maren
Mark Sawtelle
Picnic Dad
Barry Thompson
Kitchen Help
Produced By
John Hughes
executive producer
Tom Jacobson
executive producer
Stephen Lim
associate producer
Arne Schmidt
producer
Elena Spiotta
associate producer
Music
Thomas Newman
Composer
Cinematography
Ric Waite
director of photography
Sound
Donald A. Bolger
boom operator
Charles J. Bond
cableman
Jim Borgardt
adr editor
Allan Bromberg
sound editor
Michael C. Casper
re-recording mixer
Melinda Cooke
apprentice sound editor
Blake R. Cornett
assistant sound editor
Dino Dimuro
sound editor
Doreen A. Dixon
supervising adr editor
Roberta Doheny
re-recording mixer
Dan Engstrom
assistant sound editor
Mark Gordon
sound editor
William Hartman
sound editor
David M. Ice
sound editor
David Jansen
assistant sound editor
Roxanne Jones
sound editor
Jeffrey Kaplan
sound recordist
C. Darin Knight
sound mixer
Andy MacDonald
re-recording mixer
James Matheny
sound editor
Tom C. McCarthy
supervising sound editor
Thomas Meloeny
additional sound re-recordist
James Moriana
foley walker
Gary D. Rogers
foley mixer
Edward Rossi
sound editor
Tanya Sharp David
adr mixer
John Shouse
sound editor
Mary Ruth Smith
sound editor
Bill Varney
supervising sound re-recording mixer
Don S. Walden
sound editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit
foley walker
David Williams
sound editor
Steve Kohler
foley recordist
Victoria Rose Sampson
sound editor
Jerry Trent
foley artist
Editing
Seth Flaum
Editor
William D. Gordean
Editor
Tom Rolf
Editor
Casting Director
Judith Weiner
Casting Director
Production Design
John W. Corso
Ken Kaufman
Set Design
John H. Anderson
Set Decorator
Ken Kaufman
Costumes
Marilyn Vance
Costume Designer
Makeup
Rob Bottin
special makeup effects artist
Alan Friedman
makeup artist
Ben Nye III
makeup artist
Carol A. O'Connell
hair stylist
Julie C. Steffes
body makeup
Rick Stratton
makeup artist: second unit
Dione Taylor
hair stylist
Steve LaPorte
special makeup effects artist
Special Effects
Dan Cangemi
special effects
John Frazier
special effects coordinator
Rocky Gehr
special effects
Elmer Hui
special effects
Thomas Mertz
special effects
Francis Pennington
special effects
Mike Reedy
special effects shop foreman
David Wischnack
special effects
Jeffrey A. Wischnack
special effects
Dick Wood
special effects
Michael Burnett
special creature effects
Tim Turner
special effects
Visual Effects
Bob O'Neil
opticals: Universal Title
Assistant Director
Sam Epstein
first assistant director: second unit
Christine Larson-Nitzsche
second assistant director
Stephen Lim
first assistant director
Walter Scott
second unit director
B. Scott Senechal
dga trainee
Production Management
Charles Newirth
production manager
Sean Daniel
executive in charge of production
Art Department
Ronald S. Baratie
greensman
Dennis Benda
stand-by greensman
Richard Bennett
construction foreman
Sharon Busse
set designer
Carl Butz
draper
Donald S. Foster
set dresser
Jerry Gadette
stand-by painter
Ricardo Gallardo
construction foreman
Mike Higelmire
lead man
Bill King
property master
Gary Kudroff
set dresser
Peter Lamppu
construction foreman
John Leone
construction foreman
Louis M. Mann
assistant art director
Richard Mazzotti
greensman
Dennis J. Parrish
property master
Hope M. Parrish
assistant property master
Phil Read
construction coordinator
John A. Scott III
set dresser
Tom Urioste
assistant property master
Greg Villalva
construction foreman
Ted Wilson
carpenter
Richard Baum
set dresser
Michael A. Tice
propmaker
Stunts
Linda Arvidson
stunt player
Elizabeth Barrington
stunt player
Steve Bolan
stunt player
Ty Crowley
stunt player
Laura Dash
stunt player
Scott Dockstader
stunt player
Jeff Jensen
stunt player
Robert LaPoint
stunt player
Daniel K. Moore
stunt player
Gary Morgan
bear stunts
Robbi Morgan
stunt player
Roger Morgan
stunt player
Manny Perry
stunt player / assistant stunt coordinator
Ben Scott
stunt player
John-Clay Scott
stunt player / stunt double: John Candy
Walter Scott
stunt coordinator / stunt player
Clint Youngreen
bear stunts
Editorial
Tom Allen
apprentice editor
Anita Brandt Burgoyne
assistant editor
Jacqueline Cambas
additional editor
Jean Caperonis
assistant editor
Carl Densley
colorist
Francine Fleishman
assistant editor
Vicki Hiatt
assistant editor
Penney May
apprentice editor
Dan Muscarella
color timer
Ray Sabo
negative cutter
Lisa M. Varney
apprentice editor
Other
Tom Ajar
projection
Jacqueline G. Arthur
assistant: Ms. Vance-Straker
Catherine Battistone
additional voices
Bruce A. Block
filmic consultant
Paul A. Calabria
animal trainer
Bill Capizzi
additional voices
Allegra Clegg
production coordinator
Amy Feldman
office assistant
Ron Filbert
production accountant
Wayne Fitzgerald
title designer
Jan Garner
production accountant
Tim Gonzales
craft service
Cheryl Harris
animal trainer: raccoons
Christopher Kinsman
office assistant
Shelley Kirkwood
unit publicist
Steve Kramer
additional voice
Willie Kupahu
production accountant
Luisa Leschin
additional voices
Rick Lowry
boat master
Steve Martin
animal trainer: raccoons
Wendy Oates
additional voices
Kenny Ortega
choreographer
Tom C. Peitzman
office assistant
Christina Rosati
fellowship intern: MCA
Doug Seus
head bear trainer
Lynne Seus
assistant bear trainer
Todd Trotter
assistant production coordinator
Daniel Wheatcroft
studio executive
Thomas White
additional voices
Tom Williams
additional voices
Marcia Wolf
additional voices
Clint Youngreen
assistant bear trainer
Tim Ahrend
animal wrangler: bear
Dan Aykroyd
additional material
Keith Bauer
animal wrangler: raccoons
John Beers
assistant bear trainer
Greg Knapp
set medic
Donna Martin
animal supplier: raccoons
Jackie Martin
animal supplier: raccoons
Nancy Neumann
studio teacher
Jean M. Simpson
animal wrangler: bear
Music Department
Michael Boddicker
musician: synthesizer
Tom Boyd
oboe soloist
Emma Dikson
assistant music supervisor
Tarquin Gotch
music supervisor
Les Hemstock
composer: additional music
Nicky Holland
composer: additional music
Tom Kramer
music editor
Maggie Ostroff
assistant music editor
Thomas Pasatieri
orchestrator
Ron Payne
assistant music supervisor
Cassandra Richburg
musician: viola
Dennis S. Sands
scoring mixer
Chas Smith
exotic instruments
John Vigran
scoring mixer
George Doering
musician
Maria Newman
musician
Bruce Robb
music engineer / music mixer / music producer
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Casting Department
Nancy Mott
extras casting
Karen Semler
casting assistant
Costume Department
Gala Autumn
costumer: women
Elinor Bardach
key costumer: women
Greg Hall
costumer: men
Silvio Scarano
costume supervisor
Camera Department
Matthew E. Alper
second assistant camera
Steve Boldroff
best boy grip
Carl Boles
gaffer
George W. Borthwick
best boy grip
Joe Castagnoli
first assistant camera: second unit
Harley Christensen
lamp operator
Stephen Clark
grip: second unit
Billy Clevenger
first assistant camera
Dick Colean
camera operator: second unit
Jim Fine
lamp operator
Roger Gebhard
camera operator
Kris Gregg
second assistant camera: second unit
Terry Hawker
grip
Susan C. Ingram
second assistant camera
Robin Alan Knight
key grip: second unit
Gemma La Mana
still photographer
John London
key grip
E. Scott Mayhugh
grip
Dennis McLean
grip
Richard A. Mention III
first assistant camera
Rick Neff
camera operator
Charles E. Nippell
best boy electric
Chris Reason
grip
Richard Smock
lamp operator
Robert C. Thomas
director of photography: second unit
Ken Tosic
best boy electric
Rick Tschudin
first assistant camera: second unit
Richard R. Waite
film loader
Don Whipple
dolly grip
Wayne Baker
underwater assistant camera
Location Management
Paul E. Brooks
location paymaster
Donald A. Potts
location manager
Script Department
Pamela Alch
script supervisor
Karen Hale Wookey
script supervisor: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by