X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
XDefiant
Galacticare
Hauntii
Paper Trail
RKGK / Rakugaki
Lorelei and the Laser Eyes
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
CANNES RECAP & REVIEWS
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
The Garfield Movie
Hit Man
Babes
Back to Black
IF
The Strangers: Chapter 1
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
The Fall Guy
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
MAY TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Tires
Evil S4
The Big Cigar
Bridgerton S3
Outer Range S2
Spacey Unmasked
Interview With the Vampire S2
Dark Matter
See All
Music
New Albums
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
State and Main
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
David Mamet
Written By
David Mamet
written by
Cast
Michael Higgins
Doc Wilson
Michael Bradshaw
Priest
Morris Lamore
Bunky
Allen Soule
Spud
Clark Gregg
Doug Mackenzie
Rebecca Pidgeon
Ann
Ricky Jay
Jack
Julia Stiles
Carla
Matt Malloy
Hotel Clerk
Charles Durning
Mayor George Bailey
Tony V.
Water Delivery Man
Tony Mamet
Electrician
Jack Wallace
Bellhop
Michael James O'Boyle
Chuckie
Charlotte Potok
Maude
Christopher Kaldor
Officer Cal Thompkin
Frederic Levy
Gun Store Owner
J.J. Johnston
Stationmaster
Patti LuPone
Sherry Bailey
Richard L. Friedman
Postman
Kolbie McCabe
Girl on Scooter
Emma Norman
Fisherwoman
Dee Nelson
Decorator
Brian Howe
Bartender
Robert Walsh
Trooper #1
G. Roy Levin
Salesman with Rubber Duck
Matthew Pidgeon
B.B.G. TV Reporter
Danny Hovanesian
Bailiff
Jerry Graff
Fake Judge
Timothy Jernigan-Smith
Billy on Bike
Paul Butler
Real Judge
Alexandra Kerry
Television Director
Ken Cheeseman
Trooper #2
Jordan Lage
Doc Morten
William H. Macy
Walt Price
Lionel Mark Smith
Bill Smith
Vincent Guastaferro
Uberto Pazzi-Sforzo
Linda Kimbrough
Courteney
Philip Seymour Hoffman
Joseph Turner White
Jim Frangione
Tommy Max
Alec Baldwin
Bob Barrenger
Lana Bilzerian
Girl PA
Sarah Jessica Parker
Claire Wellesley
Laura Silverman
Secretary
David Paymer
Marty Rossen
Josh Marchette
Production Assistant
Jonathan Katz
Howie Gold
Sean Patrick Reilly
Loop
Chris De Christopher
Painter 1
Darrell Geer
Vermont State Trooper
David Lauren
News Producer
John Krasinski
Judge's Assistant
Cindy Lentol
Reporter
Molly Levine
Girl Pictured in Magazine
Kevin Foster McCarthy
Airport Van Driver
Todd Poudrier
Production Assistant
Alan Francis Sullivan
Vermont State Trooper
Kate Super
Production Assistant
Produced By
Dorothy Aufiero
line producer
Alec Baldwin
executive producer
Martin J. Barab
co-executive producer
Willi Bär
co-executive producer
Jonathan Cornick
executive producer
Sarah Green
producer
Rachael Horovitz
co-producer
Peter Jay Klauser
co-executive producer
Alan Mruvka
co-producer
Joey Nittolo
co-producer
Mark Ordesky
co-producer
Music
Theodore Shapiro
Cinematography
Oliver Stapleton
Sound
David Boulton
adr mixer
Rick Canelli
adr recordist
Richard P. Cirincione
sound designer / supervising sound editor
Laura Civiello
dialogue editor
Ryan Collison
foley artist
Joe Dohner
foley mixer
Kelly Doran
cable person
Bobby Johanson
adr mixer
Jay Kessel
first assistant sound editor
Joshua Landis
foley editor
Jane McCulley
supervising adr editor
Eytan Mirsky
sound effects editor
Thomas J. O'Connell
adr mixer
John Pritchett
sound mixer
Alex Raspa
adr recordist
David M. Roberts
boom operator
Lynn Sable
assistant adr editor
Maurice Schell
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Dominick Tavella
re-recording mixer
Roland Vajs
assistant adr editor
Brian Vancho
foley artist
Markus Braack
re-recording mixer
Editing
Barbara Tulliver
Casting Director
Avy Kaufman
Production Design
Gemma Jackson
Art Direction
Carl Sprague
Set Design
Kyra Friedman Curcio
Set Decorator
Costumes
Susan Lyall
Makeup
Jerry DeCarlo
key hair stylist
Brenda McNally
hair stylist
Peter Robb-King
makeup department head
Joe Rossi
key makeup artist
Rob Fitz
additional makeup artist
Special Effects
Russell Berg
special effects
Peter Kunz
special effects coordinator
Assistant Director
Dieter Busch
second assistant director
David Eric Chapman
second second assistant director
Cas Donovan
first assistant director
Production Management
Carla Fry
executive in charge of production
Sarah Green
unit production manager
Martha Griffin
post-production supervisor
Sarah Connors
post-production supervisor
Art Department
Mark Bachman
assistant art director
Judson Bell
propmaker
James Champoux
carpenter
David Cooney
storyboard artist
Melissa Cooperman
art department production assistant
Daniel J. Courchaine
painter
Jack Coyle
general foreman
Jennifer DeBell
draper
Mary E. DiCicco
assistant set decorator
Jennifer Engel
set dresser
Jacob Forster
propmaker
Chris Fousek
on-set dresser
Shawn Gamache
set dresser
Paul W. Gorfine
stand-by painter
David Gulick
property master
Jane Gulick
property assistant
Jay Heyman
set dresser
Mary Hopkins
painter
William 'Billy Jack' Jakielaszek
set dresser
Kenneth Jillson
painter
Paul J. Johnson
set dressing production assistant
Timothy Johnson
set dressing production assistant
William Karp
carpenter
Andrew W. Kenah
carpenter
Jenny E. McCracken
painter
David Melito
art department coordinator
Karen Menze
scenic charge
Kris Moran
assistant property master
David North
painter
David Rotondo
propmaker
Kenneth Salter
propmaker
William C. Salter
carpenter
Robert Schleinig
lead man
Jim Schneider
set dresser
Kurt Smith
construction coordinator
Tyris Smith
set dresser
Terry Sylvester
painter
Peter Wilcox
carpenter
Vanessa Mills
scenic artist
Adam Roffman
set dresser
Stunts
Bill Anagnos
stunts
Manny Siverio
stunt coordinator
Jennifer Van Shay
stunts
Editorial
Jack Deutchman
executive in charge of post-production
Tom Foligno
first assistant editor
Joshua Julian
post-production intern
David Kaldor
editorial intern
Dave Pultz
color timer
Michal Shemesh
apprentice editor
Robert Tate
post-production intern
Adela Vivar-Serrano
post-production assistant
Wahn Yoon
post-production coordinator
Other
Robin Dawson
thanks: Massachusetts Film Office
Tim Grafft
thanks: Massachusetts Film Office
Bill Nisselson
thanks
Joanna Schwartz
thanks
Music Department
Jeff Allen
musician: bass
Evan Barker
music preparation
Joe Bonadio
musician: drums and percussion
Paul Broucek
music executive
John Carbonara
music editor
Erik Charlston
musician: marimba
Michael Farrow
scoring mixer
Tony Finno
music preparation
Mark Kaufman
music clearance executive
Edward Mann
musician: bass
Sandra Park
concert master / music contractor
Ben Perowsky
musician: drums
Larry Saltzman
musician: guitar
Theodore Shapiro
conductor / orchestrator
Lori Silfen
music business affairs
Robert Sullivan
musician: trumpet
Shelley Woodworth
musician: oboe
Mary Wooten
musician: cello
Casting Department
Nancy Doyle
extras casting / local casting
Maura Tighe
extras casting
Costume Department
Darinka Chase
costume department intern
Shannon Egleson
costume production assistant
Debbie Holbrook
costume supervisor
Margaret Palmer
set costumer
Christopher Peterson
assistant costume designer
Camera Department
Jim Bridges
still photographer
Arnold F. Brown
grip
Evans Brown
electrician
Tony Campenni
dolly grip
Mark J. Casey
best boy electric
Henry Cline
camera operator
Scott D. Davis
chief lighting technician
Michael DiIeso
best boy grip
Tim Driscoll
key grip
Jamie Fitzpatrick
second assistant camera
Adam Gilmore
first assistant camera
Eric Komar
grip
Roger Marbury
electrician
David Margolis
rigging gaffer
Jack McPhee
electrician
Brian A. Pitts
generator operator
Timothy M. Sweeney
camera loader / assistant camera
Darrell Temple
grip
Mark A. Weil
rigging grip
Woody Bell
grip
Robert Clark
grip
Brian Corbett
grip
Peter D'Angelo
rigging electrician
Jendra Jarnagin
additional electrician
Brendan Keefe
rigging electrician
Chris Nickerson
rigging electrician
Michael Peterson
grip
Shawn S. Ryder
grip
Location Management
Mark Fitzgerald
location manager
Luke Ramsey
assistant location manager
Script Department
Mary Cybulski
script supervisor
Robin Squibb
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by