X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Lorelei and the Laser Eyes
Read Only Memories: Neurodiver
Paper Trail
Braid Anniversary Edition
Homeworld 3
Animal Well
Hades 2 [Early Access]
Stellar Blade
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
MAY MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
Babes
Back to Black
IF
The Strangers: Chapter 1
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
The Fall Guy
Evil Does Not Exist
I Saw the TV Glow
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
MAY TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
The Big Cigar
Bridgerton S3
Outer Range S2
Ashley Madison: Sex, Lies & Scandal
Spacey Unmasked
Interview With the Vampire S2
Doctor Who
Dark Matter
See All
Music
New Albums
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Childish Gambino: Atavista
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
Sound of Metal
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Darius Marder
Written By
Darius Marder
screenplay by / story by
Abraham Marder
screenplay by
Derek Cianfrance
story by
Cast
Riz Ahmed
Ruben Stone
Olivia Cooke
Lou
Paul Raci
Joe
Lauren Ridloff
Diane
Mathieu Amalric
Richard Berger
Domenico Toledo
Michael
Chelsea Lee
Jenn
Shaheem Sanchez
Shaheem
Chris Perfetti
Harlan
Bill Thorpe
The Man
Michael Tow
Pharmacist
William Xifaras
Michael's Father
Rena Maliszewski
Audiologist
Tom Kemp
Dr. Paysinger
Elan Sicroff
Pianist
Jeremy Lee Stone
ASL Teacher
Ezra Marder
ASL Student
Hartmut Teuber
Karl
Hillary Baack
Hanna
Joe Toledo
Toledo
Adam Preston
Jake
Jonathon LeJeune
Frank
Sean Powell
Surfbort Member
Dani Miller
Surfbort Member
Alex Kilgore
Surfbort Member
Marisa DeFranco
Student
Christopher Doig
Bouncer
Jamie Ghazarian
Concert Goer
Arthur H.
Party Guest
Alan Resnic
Lyft Driver
Clare Severinghaus
Scrub Nurse
David Arthur Sousa
Rock Fan
Thomas O'Brien Vallor
Concert Goer
Produced By
Dickey Abedon
executive producer
Riz Ahmed
executive producer
Sacha Ben Harroche
producer
Bill Benz
producer
Kathy Benz
producer
Derek Cianfrance
executive producer
Kirt Gunn
executive producer
Bert Hamelinck
producer
Fredric King
executive producer
Hannah Reyer
associate producer: Caviar Films
Michael Sagol
executive producer
Daniel Sbrega
executive producer
Chris Stinson
line producer
Dimitri Verbeeck
line producer: Belgium
Music
Nicolas Becker
Composer
Abraham Marder
Composer
Cinematography
Daniël Bouquet
director of photography
Sound
Md Rezowan Ahmed
sound mixer
Jaime Baksht
re-recording mixer
Nicolas Becker
supervising sound editor
Phillip Bladh
production sound mixer
Carlos Cortés Navarrete
re-recording mixer
Michelle Couttolenc
dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Héctor de la Vega
assistant dialogue editor
Jeremy Eisener
boom operator
Jeremy Emery
adr recordist
François Goemaere
additional boom operator
César González Cortés
dialogue editor
Pietu Korhonen
foley editor
Heikki Kossi
foley artist
Hannes Leemans
boom operator
Maria Carolina Santana Caraballo-Gramcko
sound designer / sound editor
Yanna Soentjens
sound recordist
Gary Turnbull
adr recordist
Kari Vähäkuopus
foley mixer
Editing
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
Casting Director
Susan Shopmaker
Production Design
Jeremy Woodward
Art Direction
Gert Stas
Set Design
Tara Pavoni
Ruth Peeters
Costumes
Megan Stark Evans
Makeup
Elizabeth Cecchini
key hair stylist
Lili Dang-Vu
makeup artist: Belgium
Julie LeShane
makeup department head
Juliet Loveland
key makeup artist
Claudia Moriel
additional makeup artist
Rita Salt
tattoo designer
Stuart Gordon Tribble
hair department head
Sky van Der Hoek
assistant makeup artist: Belgium
Anais Wagner
hair stylist: Belgium
Carolien Wardenier
assistant hair stylist: Belgium
Visual Effects
Lee Eigner
asset management coordinator
Assistant Director
Matthew Vose Campbell
first assistant director
Ynke Paridaens
second assistant director
Eddy Stevesyns
first assistant director
Production Management
Corentin De Saedeleer
post-production supervisor
Amy Greene
production manager
Caroline Hemeleers
production manager: Belgium
Art Department
Christopher Analoro
assistant property master
Shadya H. Ballug
on set dresser
Risa Uchida Battis
set dresser
Megan Blake
graphic designer
Jessica Ginsberg
props buyer
Joaquin Gonzalez
set decorator production assistant
Mary-Ling Gregory
art department assistant
Bradley Groleau
set dresser
Dan Hutchinson
swing gang
Kimmie Johnson
art department coordinator
Michael Mardo
art department pa
Helen McCarthy
scenic artist
Christopher Sawtelle
lead man
Hilary Taillie
property master
Stunts
Amy Greene
stunt coordinator
Editorial
Emily Eddey
head of post operations
Alex H. Liu
assistant editor
Mark Nakamine
colorist: dailies
Olivier Ogneux
colorist
Jake Sanders
post-production assistant
Arianna Tomasettig
additional editor
Jeff Watterson
post-production coordinator
Kwae Rogers
Post Executive: Amazon Studios
Other
Isabel Miquel Arqués
thanks
Thomas Bartlett
thanks
Kate Buckley
special thanks
Mario Caldato Jr.
special thanks
Samantha Caldato
special thanks
Harry Cantwell
thanks
Sue Carls
thanks
Kay Cassidy
thanks
Larry Cassidy
thanks
Liza Cassidy
special thanks
Marilyn Cassidy
thanks
Derek Cianfrance
very special thanks
Misha Collins
special thanks
Kim Dellara
thanks
Yann Demange
thanks
David Fearn
thanks
Peter Flinckenberg
special thanks
John Garvey
special thanks
Evelyn Glennie
thanks
Dan Hendrix
thanks
Patrick Howson
thanks
Anne Hubbell
thanks
Avtar Khalsa
thanks
Christine Sun Kim
thanks
Eve Kornblum
special thanks
Ben Kramer
thanks
David Kurs
thanks
Ben LeClair
very special thanks
Guy Licata
thanks
Edgar Livengood
thanks
Abe Loomis
thanks
Robert Maloney
thanks
Asa Marder
thanks
Dorothy Marder
dedicatee
Efrem Marder
thanks
Elissa Marder
thanks
Eve Marder
thanks
Ezra Marder
thanks
Lauri Marder
thanks
Alex Mebed
thanks
Margaret Monteith
thanks
Tanya Moser
thanks
Warby Parker
thanks
Sean Powell
thanks
Ben Pugh
thanks
Madeline Samit
thanks
Greg Slewett
thanks
St. Vincent
thanks
Jim Tozzi
thanks
Gazelle Amber Valentine
thanks
Josh Varney
special thanks
Molly Wansell
thanks
Isaiya Wiess
thanks
Music Department
Nicolas Becker
score producer
Margaret Chardiet
guitar teacher / vocal teacher
Guy Licata
drum teacher
Abraham Marder
score producer
Maria Carolina Santana Caraballo-Gramcko
music editor
Casting Department
Céline De Waele
Belgium
Emily Fleischer
casting associate
Lisa Lobel
location casting
Angela Peri
location casting
Jodi Purdy-Quinlan
casting associate / extras casting
Mathias Sourbron
Belgium
Heather Whitty
casting associate
Sarah Abdulla
casting assistant
Costume Department
Margaret Codola
background set costumer
Bettina Hastie
costumer
Aimee McCue
key set costumer
Jill Thibault
ager/dyer
Catherine Van Bree
costumer
Connie Widdison
costume assistant
Camera Department
Rick Beausoleil
best boy grip
Malachi Bibel
grip
Giel Born
electrician
Robert Clark
still photographer
Richard S. Crumrine Jr.
a camera first assistant camera
Matt Hedges
a camera 2nd assistant camera
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez
best boy electric
Janneke Hogenboom
gaffer
B.J. Iwen
Camera Operator: EPK
Jeffrey King
Dolly Grip / grip
Olivier Martin
assistant camera
Bo Molderez
key grip
Cine Qua Non
grip rental
Michael Peterson
gaffer
Alec Roy
lighting technician
Olivier Servais
first assistant camera
Coraline Straetmans
third assistant camera
Tim van Gils
electrician
Joshua Weilbrenner
film loader
Location Management
Jared Acquaviva
assistant location manager
Case Barden
location assistant
Jeff Dionne
location manager
Stephen Hartman
location manager
Mark Heijen
location manager
Liesah Jacobs
location assistant
Jimmy Luc
location scout
Wim Verstraete
location scout Belgium
Movie title data and credits provided by