X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
XDefiant
Galacticare
Hauntii
Paper Trail
RKGK / Rakugaki
Lorelei and the Laser Eyes
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
CANNES RECAP & REVIEWS
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
The Garfield Movie
Hit Man
Babes
Back to Black
IF
The Strangers: Chapter 1
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
The Fall Guy
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
MAY TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Tires
Evil S4
The Big Cigar
Bridgerton S3
Outer Range S2
Spacey Unmasked
Interview With the Vampire S2
Dark Matter
See All
Music
New Albums
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
Six Degrees of Separation
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Fred Schepisi
Written By
John Guare
play / screenplay
Cast
Stockard Channing
Ouisa
Will Smith
Paul
Donald Sutherland
Flan
Ian McKellen
Geoffrey
Mary Beth Hurt
Kitty
Bruce Davison
Larkin
Richard Masur
Dr. Fine
Anthony Michael Hall
Trent
Heather Graham
Elizabeth
Eric Thal
Rick
Anthony Rapp
Ben
Oz Perkins
Woody
Catherine Kellner
Tess
J.J. Abrams
Doug
Joe Pentangelo
Police Officer
Lou Milione
Hustler
Brooke Hayward
Connie
Peter Duchin
Sandy
Sam Stoneburner
Carter
Maeve McGuire
Polly
Kelly Bishop
Adele
John Cunningham
John
Vasek Simek
Frank the Doorman
Chuck Close
Andy
Kazuko
Jeannie
Adèle Chatfield-Taylor
Paula
Maggie Burke
Loft Party Guest
Edmund Genest
Loft Party Guest
Michael Stanley Kirby
Loft Party Guest
David Callegati
Art Dealer
Daniel von Bargen
Detective
John Rowe Jr.
Usher
Elizabeth Rossa
Bride
Diane Hartford
Julia
Frank O'Brien
Eddie
Ann McDonough
Teacher
José Rabelo
Elevator Man #2
Todd Alcott
Concert Goer
Joanna Noble
Concert Goer
Miriam Fond
Nurse
Annie Meisels
Doug's Girl
Mitch Kolpan
Policeman
Michele Greco
Workman
Tony Zazula
Rainbow Room Captain
Arthur McGill
Hansom Cab Driver
Susan Tabor
Posh Couple
Paul Schmidt
Posh Couple
Carolyn Groves
Cocktail Party Guest
Jeannine Moore
Cocktail Party Guest
Tim Saunders
Cocktail Party Guest
David Tice
Cocktail Party Guest
Redman Maxfield
Fred
Margaret Eginton
Mary
Margaret Thomson
Grandmother at Baptism
Vince O'Brien
Grandfather at Baptism
Anne Swift
Guest at Baptism
Richmond Hoxie
Guest at Baptism
Kitty Carlisle
Mrs. Bannister
Madhur Jaffrey
Guest of Honor
Arthur Brooks
Mrs. Bannister's Guest
Jacqueline Bertrand
Mrs. Bannister's Guest
Lisa Crosby
Mrs. Bannister's Guest
Nancy Duerr
Mrs. Bannister's Guest
Brian McConnachie
Mrs. Bannister's Guest
Angela Thornton
Mrs. Bannister's Guest
Robert Trumbull
Mrs. Bannister's Guest
Richard Whiting
Mrs. Bannister's Guest
Cleo King
Lieutenant Price
Hélène Cardona
Cocktail Party Guest
Andrea Conte
NY Theatre Woman #1
Beatrice de Borg
Ballroom Dancer
Garlan Green
Wedding Guest
Corin Grimm
Extra
Mary Ann Hannon
University Professor
Stuart Crawford Hult
Bartender
Johnnyangel
Pedestrian
Doris McCarthy
Cocktail Party Guest
Ronald Rand
Head Waiter
Jill Tompkins
Woman in Airport
Produced By
Ric Kidney
executive producer
Arnon Milchan
producer
Fred Schepisi
producer
Mary Pat Walsh
associate producer
Music
Jerry Goldsmith
Composer
Cinematography
Ian Baker
director of photography
Sound
Peter Burgess
supervising sound editor
Steve Burgess
foley artist
Jeanine Chiavlo
adr editor
Cindy Clarkson
second assistant sound editor
Bill Daly
sound mixer
Peter Fenton
re-recording mixer
Keith Gardner
boom operator
Stephen Kent
assistant sound editor
Gerry Long
foley artist
Glenn Newnham
sound effects editor
Martin Oswin
re-recording mixer
Paul Pirola
assistant sound mixer
Penn Robinson
adr editor
Terry Rodman
supervising adr editor
Livia Ruzic
dialogue editor
Steve Scanlon
sound utility
Julius Chan
sound mix assistant (uncredited)
Editing
Peter Honess
Casting Director
Ellen Chenoweth
Production Design
Patrizia von Brandenstein
Art Direction
Dennis Bradford
Set Design
Gretchen Rau
Costumes
Judianna Makovsky
Makeup
Angel De Angelis
key hair stylist
Naomi Donne
makeup designer
Bruno Pattini
hair designer: Mr. Sutherland
Linda Kay Rendina
additional makeup artist
Assistant Director
William M. Connor
second second assistant director
Donald J. Lee Jr.
second assistant director
Amy Sayres
first assistant director
Production Management
Chris Brigham
unit production manager
Felicity Nove
post-production supervisor
Art Department
Michael L. Benson
set dresser
Nancy Gayle Boytos
set dresser
David Bromberg
key construction grip
Ed Check
assistant art director
June DeCamp
scenic artist
John R. Ford
assistant property master
Charlotte Garnell-Scheide
assistant set decorator
Peter Gelfman
leadman
Robert Griffon Jr.
property master
Peter Hackman
camera scenic artist
Jessica Lanier
assistant set decorator
Dan Mahoney
construction grip
John McDonnell
additional property
Maria Nay
art department coordinator
Rudy Pelikan
key shop craftsman
Jon Ringbom
master scenic artist
Raymond M. Samitz
construction coordinator
Stephen Shapiro
shop craftsman
Scott Yurko
scenic shop person
Byron K. Lovelace
set dresser
Timothy Main
carpenter
Editorial
Gary Burritt
negative cutter
John Hill
second assistant editor
Keith Parrish
color timer
Mitchel Stanley
assistant editor
Ron Vignone
second assistant editor
Kate Williams
first assistant editor
Other
John Cheim
special thanks
Alexander R. Raydon
special thanks: Raydon Gallery, N.Y.
Music Department
Tom Brown
music preparation
Sharal Churchill
music consultant
Daniel Gold
music prep
Jerry Goldsmith
conductor
Robin Gray
scoring engineer
Kenneth Hall
music editor
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Mitchell Leib
executive in charge of music
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
Victorian Philharmonic Orchestra
music performed by
Arthur Morton
orchestrator
Casting Department
Jill Greenberg
casting associate
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Meredith Tucker
casting assistant
Costume Department
Sarah Edwards
assistant costume designer
Jane E. Myers
wardrobe supervisor
Ingrid Price
wardrobe supervisor
Camera Department
Myles Aronowitz
still photographer
A. Anthony Cappello
second assistant camera
Ken Connors
best boy electric
Russell Engels
chief lighting technician
Bill Gerardo
second assistant camera
Vinnie Gerardo
first assistant camera
Craig Haagensen
camera operator
Jeff Hand
first assistant camera
Lindsay Jamieson
assistant camera
Sal Lanza
grip
Edward W. Lowry
dolly grip
Martin Lowry
grip
Anastas N. Michos
steadicam operator
Richard C. Montgomery Jr.
grip
John Panuccio
best boy grip
Tom Prate
key grip
Kyle Rudolph
steadicam operator
Location Management
Amy Herman
location manager
Carlos Moore
assistant location manager
Lyn Pinezich
location assistant
Bryan Thomas
location assistant
Gary Trentham
location assistant
Script Department
Kay Chapin
script supervisor
Dianne Dreyer
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by