X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Destiny 2: The Final Shape
Killer Klowns from Outer Space: The Game
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
F1 24
MultiVersus
XDefiant
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Galacticare
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
JUNE MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Bad Boys: Ride or Die
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
Ezra
In a Violent Nature
Young Woman and the Sea
The Garfield Movie
Babes
IF
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
JUNE TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Fantasmas
Queenie
The Acolyte
Clipped
Ren Faire
Eric
Geek Girl
We Are Lady Parts S2
See All
Music
New Albums
Charli XCX: Brat
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
See All
News
Register
Register
Set Fire to the Stars
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Andy Goddard
Written By
Andy Goddard
co-writer
Celyn Jones
co-writer
Cast
Elijah Wood
John Malcolm Brinnin
Steven Mackintosh
Jack
Andrew Bicknell
Loomis
Celyn Jones
Dylan Thomas
Kate Drew
Janet
Adam Gillen
Harvey
Nicola Duffett
Lady Lye
Steve Speirs
Mickey
Ken Drury
Doctor
Maimie McCoy
Rosie
Richard Brake
Mr Unlucky
Polly Hemingway
Ms Missy 1
Sue Maund
Ms Missy 2
Shirley Henderson
Shirley
Kevin Eldon
Stanley
Weston Gavin
Yale Provost
Kelly Reilly
Caitlin
Produced By
Paul Baker
associate producer
Steve Clark-Hall
executive producer
Andy Evans
producer
Austin Healey
associate producer
Simon Laub
co-executive producer
Adam Partridge
executive producer
Samuel Potter
co-executive producer
Andrew Riach
producer
Ade Shannon
associate producer
Pete Storey
co-executive producer
David Tysall
associate producer
Elijah Wood
co-producer
Music
Gruff Rhys
Cinematography
Chris Seager
Sound
Peter S. Carlstedt
adr mixer
Dean Michael Cummings
sound assistant trainee
Will Everett
foley editor: foley mixer
Robin Gerrard
boom operator
Paul McFadden
re-recording mixer
Nick Netsall
dialogue and sound effects editor
Mark Ryder
sound effects editor
Jon Salmon-Joyce
effects assistant
Editing
Mike Jones
Casting Director
Martin Ware
Production Design
Edward Thomas
Art Direction
Matthew Hywel-Davies
supervising art director
Edward Thomas
Set Design
Lotty Sanna
Costumes
Francisco Rodriguez-Weil
Makeup
Andrea Dowdall-Goddard
makeup and hair designer
Sarah Jane Marks
makeup artist: dailies
Cara Parry
makeup artist
Adrian Rigby
special thanks
Victoria Yates
hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Victoria Yates
makeup artist / makeup supervisor
Special Effects
Edward Chiswell Jones
lead special effects technician
Paul Kelly
special effects supervisor
Massimo Vico
senior special effects technician
Visual Effects
Chris Birks
visual effects supervisor
Chris Brearley
visual effects artist
Ben Daure
visual effects artist
Assistant Director
Amy King
third assistant director
Martin Krauka
first assistant director
Emyr Glyn Rees
third assistant director
Heddi-Joy Taylor
second assistant director
Production Management
Andy Evans
post-production manager
Gabriella Ricci
production manager
Sarah Vaughton
production manager
Art Department
Paul Aitken
property master
Hattie Gent
set dressser: Harriet Gent
Matthew Ireland
set dresser
Rhys Jones
dressing chargehand
Medard Mankos
set dresser
James North
associate designer
Sarah Notley
graphics assistant
Callum Sullivan
dressing props: daily
Ciaran Thompson
standby art director
Joseph Wynne
art department runner
Stunts
Tack Baldwin
water safety
David Caton-Richards
water safety
Kevin McCurdy
fight choreographer
Editorial
James Earing
assistant editor
Natalie Meziani
post-production assistant
Carl Walters
colorist
Other
Hannah Blessing
the filmmakers wish to thank
Brian DePersia
the filmmakers wish to thank
James Devonshire
the filmmakers wish to thank
Bernard Dowdall
the filmmakers wish to thank
Rose Ganguzza
special thanks / the filmmakers wish to thank
Claire Geddie
the filmmakers wish to thank
Jonathan Jovitt
the filmmakers wish to thank
Pippa McCloud
the filmmakers wish to thank
Iain McKee
thanks
Corinne Pollock
the filmmakers wish to thank
Adrian Rigby
special thanks
Amanda Roberts
the producers wish to thank
Jo Scicluna
the filmmakers wish to thank
Kate Staddon
special thanks
Jim Totman
the filmmakers wish to thank
Music Department
Jim Barr
musician: double bass
Gavin Fitzjohn
musician: horns
Osian Gwynedd
musician: piano
Chris Walmsley
musician: drums
Vicki Williams
music supervisor
Costume Department
Tanya Aanderaa
costume supervisor
Rebecca Cunningham
costume standby
Louise Edmunds
costume daily
Abbie Lee Owen
costume assistant
Camera Department
Ryan S. Adams
camera trainee: dailies
Robbie Chapman
second assistant camera
Emmet Cummins
camera trainee
James Earing
digital image technician
John Ellis Evans
focus puller: Caitlin
Matt Hains
assistant grip
Jeremy Hiles
camera operator
Matt Jackman Smith
electrician / electrician: second unit
Steve Leverington
electrician: second unit
Greg Murray
key grip
Steven Owen
camera trainee dailies
Nick Powell
electrician
Iwan Prys Reynolds
focus puller
Richard Shaw
second assistant camera
Paul Worley
grip: second unit
Location Management
Nick Dymond
location security
Gareth Skelding
supervising location manager
Script Department
Claire Elizabeth Alberie
script supervisor / script supervisor
Lucy Dews
script supervisor: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by