X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Killer Klowns from Outer Space: The Game
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
F1 24
MultiVersus
XDefiant
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Galacticare
Hauntii
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
JUNE MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Bad Boys: Ride or Die
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
Ezra
In a Violent Nature
Young Woman and the Sea
The Garfield Movie
Babes
IF
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
JUNE TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Fantasmas
Queenie
The Acolyte
Clipped
Ren Faire
Eric
Geek Girl
We Are Lady Parts S2
See All
Music
New Albums
Charli XCX: Brat
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
See All
News
Register
Register
L.A. Story
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Mick Jackson
Written By
Steve Martin
written by
Cast
Steve Martin
Harris K. Telemacher
Victoria Tennant
Sara McDowell
Richard E. Grant
Roland Mackey
Marilu Henner
Trudi
Sarah Jessica Parker
SanDeE*
Susan Forristal
Ariel
Kevin Pollak
Frank Swan
Sam McMurray
Morris Frost
Patrick Stewart
Mr. Perdue
Andrew Amador
Bob
Gail Grate
Gail
Eddie De Harp
Maitre D' at Brunch
M.C. Shan
Rap Waiter at L'Idiot
Frances Fisher
June
Iman
Cynthia
Tommy Hinkley
Ted
Larry Miller
Tom
Anne Crawford
Sharon
Samantha McCoy
Sheila
Thornton Simmons
Man
Dennis Dragon
Crook
Richard Stahl
Bank Executive
Aaron Lustig
Boring Speaker
Julianna McCarthy
Woman
Time Winters
Floss Waiter at L'Idiot
Pierre Epstein
Chef
Wesley Thompson
Jesse
George Plimpton
Straight Weatherman
David Glyn Price
Pilot
Wesley Mann
Tony
Mark Steen
Tod PA
Jaime Gomez
Tod PA
Amy Wallace
Tod PA
Cheryl Baker
Changing Room Woman
May Boss
Old Woman
Scott Johnston
Co-Pilot
Robert Lind
Chainsaw Juggler
Tony Marsico
Hard Rock Patron
Burt Nacke
Cameraman
Mary Pedersen
Airline Ticket Agent
Matt Stetson
Spokesmodel Teacher
Paula Abdul
Roller Skater in Front of Tail O' the Pup
Brian Banowetz
Bellman
Sean Michael Beyer
Parking Valet
Michael E. Burgess
Waiter
Chevy Chase
Carlo Christopher
Tina Cote
Extra
Larry Echerer
Boy in Yard
Woody Harrelson
Harris' Boss
Terry Jones
Sara's Mother
Rick Moranis
Gravedigger
Robert Picardo
Voicephone
Cindra Skotzko
Dressing Room Girl
Terri Wilson
Stage Hand
Produced By
Mario Kassar
executive producer
Steve Martin
executive producer
Daniel Melnick
producer
Michael Rachmil
producer
Music
Peter Melnick
Cinematography
Andrew Dunn
director of photography
Sound
Mary Andrews
adr editor
Kevin Barlia
assistant sound editor
Robert Batha
assistant sound editor
Lon Bender
supervising sound editor
Neal Burger
sound editor
Stuart Copely
sound editor
Ed Fassl
sound effects editor
Kevin Hearst
sound editor
Larry Kemp
supervising adr editor
Richard King
sound editor
Lou Kleinman
sound editor
Steve Mann
sound editor
Harrison D. Marsh
cable puller
Glenn T. Morgan
sound editor
Andy Napell
re-recording mixer
Richard Portman
re-recording mixer
Steve F.B. Smith
stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Gina Spiro
assistant sound editor
James S. Stewart
sound recordist
Mark P. Stoeckinger
supervising sound editor
Douglas Vaughan
boom operator
James E. Webb
production sound mixer
Asher Yates
sound editor
David W. Alstadter
foley mixer
Dino Dimuro
sound effects editor
James Moriana
foley artist
Lionel Strutt
adr mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit
foley artist
Editing
Richard A. Harris
Casting Director
Mindy Marin
Production Design
Lawrence Miller
Art Direction
Charles William Breen
Art Director
Set Design
Chris Butler
Costumes
Rudy Dillon
Makeup
Frank Griffin
makeup artist: Mr. Martin
Robert Ostermann
makeup artist
Toni-Ann Walker
hair stylist: Mr. Martin
Joy Zapata
hair stylist
Special Effects
Alan E. Lorimer
special effects coordinator
Lambert Powell
special effects
Visual Effects
Chuck Comisky
optical effects coordinator
Christopher Nibley
visual effects director of photography
Luc G. Nicknair
first assistant camera/Vistavision first assistant camera
Assistant Director
Albert Cho
second assistant director
Albert M. Shapiro
first assistant director
Production Management
Chris Coles
unit production manager
Michael R. Sloan
post-production supervisor
Art Department
Peter Angles
swing gang
Steve Callas
construction coordinator
Michael Kohan
on-set dresser
Randy Martens
greensman
Diane McKinnon
assistant: production designer
Dennis Miyamoto
construction auditor
Roy 'Bucky' Moore
props
Edward E. O'Connell
stand-by painter
Tony Paolone
paint foreman
Neil David Pontecorvo
stand-by greensman
Mike Sasgen
carpenter
Michael Schmidt
leadman
Philip Steuer
property master
Douglas M. Vaughn
set dresser
Dean Welch
second leadman
Mike Wells
construction foreman
Gregory Zemgals
swing gang
Michael Anthony Jackson
storyboard artist
Daniel R. Jennings
set designer
Stunts
Joe Dunne
stunt coordinator
Gene Hartline
stunts
Jeff Ramsey
stunts
Philip Romano
stunt player
Brian J. Williams
stunt performer
Bob Herron
stunts
Carey Loftin
truck stunts
Courtney Pakiz
stunt diver
George Marshall Ruge
stunts
Cris Thomas-Palomino
stunts
Editorial
Noori Dehnahi
post-production coordinator
Bob Kaiser
color timer
Jane Kass
first assistant editor
Michael Rafferty
apprentice editor
Other
Frans J. Afman
financial services
Cydney Bernard
production coordinator
Steven Buhai
production assistant
Steve Cowie
production assistant
Dennis Davidson
international publicity
Sally Jean Esposito
assistant publicist
Christopher Farley
production assistant
Christina Fong
production assistant
Gina Fortunato
assistant production coordinator
Keith Friedman
production assistant
David Fromm
sign programmer
Jonathan Gordon
production assistant
Tom Gray
unit publicist
Rich Harris
craft service
Jane Harrison
assistant auditor
Nancy Hobson
assistant: Mr. Melnick
Dick Jennings
coordinator: American Airlines
Mario Kassar
presenter
Mike Kennard
sign technician
Diana Lui
production assistant
James Merendino
assistant
Debbie Merrill
roller skating instructor: Mr. Martin
Kathryn Mindala
production auditor
Boone Narr
animal trainer
Anthony L. Paquet
first aid
Shirley Randles
craft service
Anne Trop
assistant: Mr. Jackson
Ilene Waterstone
assistant: Mr. Martin
Elizabeth Wilemon
assistant: Mr. Rachmil
Ray Zimmerman
production accountant
Michael Barnes
legal attorney
Gary Kemp
skating double: Steve Martin
Music Department
Kathleen Bennett
supervising music editor
Steven Bernstein
orchestrator
Oscar Castro-Neves
orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent
music contractor
Janice Hayen
music copyist
Celest Ray
music clearance
Michael Stone
scoring mixer
Tom Boyd
oboe soloist
Tom Brown
music copyist
George Doering
musician
M.B. Gordy
musician: Percussion
Nicky Ryan
music producer
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
Casting Department
Amy Wallace
casting assistant
Costume Department
Rosemarie Fall
costumer: women
Beverly Kline
assistant: costume designer
Nick Scarano
costumer: men
Dennis Schoonderwoerd
costumer: Mr. Martin
Liza Stewart
costumer
Barbara Marko Friedman
costumer
Camera Department
Adam Alphin
camera loader
Ed Ayer
gaffer
Jack Bauer
best boy grip
Michael W. Blymyer
electrician
Jesse Chavez
grip
James B. Crawford
electrician
Edward Gold
camera operator
Jason Hicks
grip
Joe Hicks
dolly grip
Gary J. Jensen
grip
Gene Kearney
key grip
Ted J. Kredo
best boy electric
Warren Kroeger
electrician
Ron Peebles
grip
Jeff Phelps
electrician
Paul M. Pollard
camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Marcia Reed
still photographer
Lane Russell
second assistant camera
Patricia Van Over
first assistant camera
Charles W. Wayt
grip
Tim Dunford
second assistant camera
Moose Enright
electrician
Peter Jensen
steadicam operator
Michael Kelem
aerial camera operator
Michael Shanman
lighting console operator
Monte Swann
24-frame playback operator
Location Management
Jerry Ariganello
location manager
Matthew David Hensley
assistant location manager
Liz Matthews
assistant location manager
Ron McGee
location assistant
Script Department
Pamela Alch
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by