X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
XDefiant
Galacticare
Paper Trail
RKGK / Rakugaki
Lorelei and the Laser Eyes
Read Only Memories: Neurodiver
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
MAY MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
The Garfield Movie
Hit Man
Babes
Back to Black
IF
The Strangers: Chapter 1
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
The Fall Guy
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
MAY TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Evil S4
The Big Cigar
Bridgerton S3
Outer Range S2
Ashley Madison: Sex, Lies & Scandal
Spacey Unmasked
Interview With the Vampire S2
Dark Matter
See All
Music
New Albums
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Childish Gambino: Atavista
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
King Kong
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Merian C. Cooper
Director
Ernest B. Schoedsack
Director
Written By
James Ashmore Creelman
screen play
Ruth Rose
screen play
Merian C. Cooper
from an idea conceived by / story
Edgar Wallace
from an idea conceived by / story
Leon Gordon
contributing writer
Cast
Fay Wray
Ann Darrow
Robert Armstrong
Carl Denham
Bruce Cabot
Jack Driscoll
Frank Reicher
Capt. Englehorn
Sam Hardy
Charles Weston
Noble Johnson
Native Chief
Steve Clemente
Witch King
James Flavin
Second Mate Briggs
Walter Ackerman
Reporter
James Adamson
Native Child
Van Alder
Member of Ship's Crew
Ed Allen
Native
Etta Mae Allen
Native
Frank Angel
Reporter
Roscoe Ates
Press Photographer
Ralph Bard
Member of Ship's Crew
Reginald Barlow
Ship's Engineer
Leo Beard
Member of Ship's Crew
Fred Behrle
Member of Ship's Crew
Jack Best
Warrior
Johnnie Bland
Warrior
Eddie Boland
Reporter / Cameraman
Harry Bowen
Reporter
John Brakins
Warrior
Lynton Brent
Reporter / Cameraman
Roy Brent
Member of Ship's Crew
Everett Brown
Native in Ape Costume
Betty Burns
New York Theatergoer
Barney Capehart
Pilot
Jack Chapin
Reporter
Harry Claremont
Member of Ship's Crew
Edward Clark
Member of Ship's Crew
Eddie Clayton
Theater usher
Chick Collins
Member of Ship's Crew
Odel Conley
Warrior
Onest Conley
Warrior
Merian C. Cooper
Pilot of Plane That Kills Kong
Harry Cornbleth
Member of Ship's Crew
Kathryn Curry
Native
Nathan Curry
Native
Dick Curtis
Member of Ship's Crew
Bill Dagwell
Member of Ship's Crew
George Daly
Machine Gunner
Ruby Dandridge
Native Dancer
Vivian Dandridge
Native Child
John Davis
Warrior
Joe Dill
Member of Ship's Crew
Jimmy Dime
Member of Ship's Crew
Fanny Donahue
Native
Jean Doran
New York Theatergoer
Walter Downing
New York Theatergoer
Florence Dudley
New York Theatergoer
Tex Duffy
Member of Ship's Crew
William Dunn
Native
William Duran
Warrior
Peter Duray
Reporter
Harry Duval
New York Theatergoer
Earl Dwire
New York Theatergoer
Ralph Easton
Reporter
Oliver Eckhardt
New York Theatergoer
Louise Emmons
Old Woman in Line at Mission
Shorty English
Member of Ship's Crew
Frank Fanning
Police Officer
Jean Fenwick
New Yorker
Bill Fisher
Member of Ship's Crew
Larry Fisher
Member of Ship's Crew
Arthur J. Flaven
Member of Ship's Crew
Joe Flourney
Native
Betty Gale
New Yorker
Jack Gallagher
Member of Ship's Crew
Bob Galloway
Pilot
Evelyn Garrison
Native
Harold Garrison
Native
Frank Gerritty
Member of Ship's Crew
June Gittelson
Fat Woman
Arnold Gray
Reporter
Duke Green
Member of Ship's Crew
Lawrence Green
Native
Dorothy Gulliver
New York Theatergoer
Charles Haefeli
Member of Ship's Crew
Charlie Hall
Member of Ship's Crew
Pat Harmon
Gunman
James Harrison
Cameraman
Eddie Hart
Reporter
Lew Harvey
Gunman
Etta Mae Henry
Native
Irene Henry
Baby
Tex Higginson
Member of Ship's Crew / Assistant Director / Taxi Driver
Earl 'Hap' Hogan
Member of Ship's Crew
Wesley Hopper
Reporter
Hazel Howell
New Yorker
Clifford Ingram
Warrior
T.C. Jack
Member of Ship's Crew
Jimmy James
Member of Ship's Crew / Assistant Director
Allen Jenkins
Crew Member
Annie L. Johnson
Native
John L. Johnson
New York Theatergoer
Harry Keaton
Ballyhooer
Walter Kimpton
Member of Ship's Crew
Walter Kirby
Member of Ship's Crew
Produced By
Merian C. Cooper
producer
Ernest B. Schoedsack
producer
David O. Selznick
executive producer
Music
Max Steiner
Cinematography
Edward Linden
Cinematographer
J.O. Taylor
Cinematographer
Vernon L. Walker
Cinematographer
Kenneth Peach
Cinematographer
Sound
Murray Spivack
sound effects / sound designer
Earl A. Wolcott
sound recordist
Walter Elliott
sound effects associate
Eddie Harman
sound recordist
Clem Portman
re-recording mixer
Harold E. Stine
boom operator
Richard Van Hessen
boom operator: visual effects unit
Editing
Ted Cheesman
film editor
Casting Director
Fred Schuessler
Casting Director
Production Design
Carroll Clark
Production Designer
Art Direction
Carroll Clark
Art Director
Alfred Herman
Art Director
Set Design
Thomas Little
Set Decorator
Ray Moyer
Set Decorator
Costumes
Walter Plunkett
Costume Designer
Makeup
Mel Berns
makeup supervisor
Dotha Hippe
hair stylist
Sam Kaufman
makeup artist
Special Effects
Harry Redmond Jr.
special effects
Harry Redmond Sr.
special effects
Frank D. Williams
special effects technician
Visual Effects
Byron L. Crabbe
matte painter / matte technician
Harry Cunningham
model armature construction
Marcel Delgado
model maker / technician
Linwood G. Dunn
optical photographer
C. Dodge Dunning
visual effects supervisor: Dunning process
Carroll H. Dunning
visual effects supervisor: Dunning process
Buzz Gibson
technician
Orville Goldner
technician
Henri Hillinck
matte painter
Mario Larrinaga
matte painter / matte technician
Willis H. O'Brien
visual effects supervisor
Fred Reese
technician
Carroll L. Shepphird
technician
Clifford Stine
special effects cameraman
Bud Thackery
process photography
William Ulm
optical photographer
Vernon L. Walker
visual effects cinematographer
Frank D. Williams
matte supervisor
Assistant Director
Doran Cox
assistant director
Walter Daniels
assistant director
Ivan Thomas
assistant director
Art Department
Carroll Clark
settings
Byron L. Crabbe
art technician
Alfred Herman
settings
Mario Larrinaga
art technician
John Cerisoli
sculptor
Glenn Cravath
poster artist
George Gabe
property master
Van Nest Polglase
supervising art director
Steve Rez
paint boss
Ernest Smythe
additional storyboard artist
Peter Stitch
painting technician
W.G. White
construction technician
Stunts
Marcella Allen
stunt double: Fay Wray
Frank Cullen
stunts
Dorothy Curtis
stunts
Joe Dill
stunts
Aline Goodwin
stunt double: Fay Wray
Duke Green
stunts
Tex Higginson
stunt double
Jimmy James
stunt double
Jimmy James
stunts
Lillian Jones
stunt double: Fay Wray
Lee Kinney
stunt double: Fay Wray
Mike Lally
stunt double: Robert Armstrong
Judy Malcolm
stunt double: Fay Wray
Buddy Mason
stunt double: Robert Armstrong
Cherie May
stunt double: Fay Wray
Al McDonald
stunt double: Bruce Cabot
Harvey Parry
stunt driver: car crashes
Gil Perkins
stunt double: Bruce Cabot
Allen Pomeroy
stunts
Bob Rose
stunt double: Fay Wray
Russell Saunders
stunts
Jack Silver
stunts
Charles Sullivan
stunt double: Robert Armstrong
Sailor Vincent
stunts
Harry Wagner
stunts
Pauline Wagner
stunt double: for Fay Wray on edge of Empire State Building
Charles Watt
stunts
Bob Williams
stunt double: Robert Armstrong
Other
Walter Daniels
production assistant
Marcel Delgado
technical staff
Buzz Gibson
technical staff
Orville Goldner
technical staff
Archie Marshek
production assistant
Willis H. O'Brien
chief technician
Fred Reese
technical staff
Carroll L. Shepphird
technical staff
Betty Collins
double
Chick Collins
double
Sam Cummings
double
James Lee Davis
gaffer: grip
C. Dodge Dunning
dunning process supervisor
Carroll H. Dunning
dunning process supervisor
Mike Graves
double
Edith Haskins
double
Jack Holbrook
double
Billy Jones
double
Duke Krantz
pilot
J.W. Lytle
technical advisor
Frances Mills
double
O.A. Patterson
technical advisor
Zoe Porter
assistant: Mr. Cooper
Harry Raven
technical advisor
Bob Rose
double
Loretta Rush
double
Sidney Saunders
rear projection process
John Sinclair
double
George Weiss
pilot
Music Department
Alfred E. Brain
musician: french horn
Arthur L. Frantz
musician-french horn
Bernhard Kaun
orchestrator
Max Steiner
conductor
Casting Department
Robert Mayo
casting assistant
Dick Stockton
casting assistant
Costume Department
Ethel Beach
wardrobe
Tommy Clark
wardrobe
Camera Department
Ernest Bachrach
still photographer
William H. Clothier
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Lee Davis
camera operator
Guy Gilman
gaffer
Edward Henderson
camera operator
Alexander Kahle
still photographer
George Marquenie
best boy
Sam Redding
key grip
William Reinhold
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ernest B. Schoedsack
camera operator
Clifford Stine
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bert Willis
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Stacy Woodard
director of photography: inserts
Script Department
Betty Goode
script supervisor
Horace McCoy
script assistant
Movie title data and credits provided by