X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
XDefiant
Galacticare
Hauntii
Paper Trail
RKGK / Rakugaki
Lorelei and the Laser Eyes
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
MAY MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
The Garfield Movie
Hit Man
Babes
Back to Black
IF
The Strangers: Chapter 1
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
The Fall Guy
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
MAY TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Tires
Evil S4
The Big Cigar
Bridgerton S3
Outer Range S2
Spacey Unmasked
Interview With the Vampire S2
Dark Matter
See All
Music
New Albums
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
Deterrence
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Rod Lurie
Written By
Rod Lurie
written by
Cast
Kevin Pollak
President Walter Emerson
Timothy Hutton
Marshall Thompson
Sheryl Lee Ralph
Gayle Redford
Clotilde Courau
Katie
Badja Djola
Harvey
Sean Astin
Ralph
Mark Thompson
Gerald Irvin
Michael Mantell
Taylor Woods
Kathryn Morris
Lizzie Woods
Ryan Cutrona
Agent Dexter
Joe McCrackin
Agent Williams
Scoot Powell
Noah
J. Scott Shonka
Captain Coddington
Jim Curley
Admiral Miller
Rigg Kennedy
Howard
James Handy
Lancaster / President Buchanan
Graham Galloway
George Carvelli / Jeter
John Cirigliano
Martin Keller
Amit Mehta
Abu Hussein
Steve Loglisci
Nick Macario
Kristen Shaw
Alexandra
Robert Harvey
Agent Hunter
June Lockhart
Secretary of State Clift
Sayed Badreya
Omari
Roger Steffens
Daniel Golan
Leslie Zemeckis
Sylvia Charles
Rod Lurie
John Desimio
Marc Frydman
Gestaing
Edward James Gage
Riley
Jack Angel
Secretary of Defense
Rosemary Lord
Female Translator
Buckley Norris
Isaacson
Fred Ornstein
Rubenstein
James Spies
Mark Stone
Uzi Gal
Iraqi Ambassador
Produced By
Paula M. Bass
line producer
Marc Frydman
producer
Maurice Leblond
executive producer
Steve Loglisci
executive producer
James Spies
producer
Music
Larry Groupé
Composer
Cinematography
Frank Perl
Sound
Dario Biscaldi
foley artist
Barney Cabral
supervising sound editor
Patrick Cabral
foley artist
Rickley W. Dumm
sound effects editor
Mark Hollingsworth
sound editor
Peter V. Meiselmann
production sound mixer
Cynthia Merrill
foley artist
Hunter Moore
additional boom operator
Sterling Moore
boom operator
Nick Neutra
adr mixer / foley mixer
Perry Robertson
sound editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay
re-recording mixer
Peter Zinda
re-recording mixer
Editing
Alan Roberts
Production Design
Whitney Brooke Wheeler
Production Designer
Set Design
Laurie Scott
Costumes
Matthew Jacobsen
Costume Designer
Makeup
Diana Acrey
hair department head
Felicia Linsky
key makeup artist
Janet Moore
key hair stylist
Kate Shorter
key makeup artist
Assistant Director
Bill Berry
first assistant director
Mark Demarais
second second assistant director
Paul Domick
key second assistant director
Production Management
Stacey Kosier Box
production manager
Reinhard Schreiner
post-production supervisor
Art Department
Mike R. Berman
leadman
Bill Cancienne
set dresser
Lesley Guynes
on-set dresser
Lisa Kramer
prop assistant
David E. Leicester
construction coordinator
Dutch Merrick
property master
Editorial
David C. Whitten
color timer
Other
Veronique Bouedo
intern
Paul Cafferty
production accountant
Amit Mehta
assistant: Mr. Lurie
Rick A. Osako
assistant accountant
P.J. Sodaski
production coordinator
Music Department
Larry Groupé
conductor
Casting Department
Debe Waisman
extras casting
Costume Department
Robert Gmuer
costume supervisor
Karen Vanderhorst
on-set costumer
Camera Department
Trent Anderson
first assistant camera: 'b' camera
Joe Broderick
steadicam operator
Peter Chrimes
key grip
Vidal Cohen
best boy grip
Tim Collins
dolly grip
Anthony Donati
lamp operator
Camille Freer
second assistant camera
David Gottlieb
lamp operator
Douglas S. Johnson
second assistant camera: 'b' camera
Douglas S. Kennedy
best boy electric
Gino Mifsud
still photographer
Michael G. Riba
first assistant camera
Dan Robinson
grip
Chis Rountree
grip
Roger Sassen
gaffer
Joann Sweiven
grip
Larry Markart
video playback
Script Department
Pam Leonte
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by