X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
F1 24
MultiVersus
XDefiant
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Galacticare
Hauntii
Paper Trail
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
CANNES RECAP & REVIEWS
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
Ezra
The Garfield Movie
Babes
Back to Black
IF
The Strangers: Chapter 1
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
The Fall Guy
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
JUNE TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Eric
We Are Lady Parts S2
Tires
Evil S4
The Big Cigar
Bridgerton S3
Outer Range S2
Spacey Unmasked
See All
Music
New Albums
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
Cry Freedom
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Richard Attenborough
Written By
Donald Woods
based on 'Biko' by / based on 'Asking for Trouble' by
John Briley
screenplay
Cast
Josette Simon
Dr. Ramphele
Wabei Siyolwe
Tenjy
John Matshikiza
Mapetla
Juanita Waterman
Ntsiki Biko
Evelyn Sithole
Nurse at Clinic
Xoliswa Sithole
Nurse at Clinic
James Coine
Young Boy
Kevin Kline
Donald Woods
Kevin McNally
Ken
Albert Ndinda
Alec
Andrew Whaley
Sub-Editor
Shelley Borkum
Woods' Receptionist
Denzel Washington
Steve Biko
Penelope Wilton
Wendy Woods
Kate Hardie
Jane Woods
Graeme Taylor
Dillon Woods
Adam Stuart Walker
Duncan Woods
Hamish Stuart Walker
Gavin Woods
Spring Stuart Walker
Mary Woods
Sophie Mgcina
Evalina
Jim Findley
Peter Jones
Patricia Gumede
Shebeen Queen
Angela Gavaza
Shebeen Queen's Niece
Nocebo Mlambo
Aunt
Walter Matemavi
Nephew
Clement Muchachi
Father
Ruth Chinamando
Mother
Basil Chidyamathamba
Brother-in-Law
Marcy Mushore
Niece
Alton Kumalo
Speaker
Lawrence Simbarashe
Informer
Timothy West
Captain De Wet
Carl Chase
Policeman
William Morgan Sheppard
Policeman
Tichatonga Mazhindu
Dilima
Zakes Mokae
Father Kani
John Thaw
Kruger
Miles Anderson
Lemick
Neil McPherson
Lemick's Assistant
Hepburn Graham
Soga
Claude Maredza
1st Rugby Player
Carlton Chance
2nd Rugby Player
Glen Murphy
1st Security Guard
Russell Grant
2nd Security Guard
Munyaradzi Kanaventi
Samora Biko
George Lovell
Nkosinathi Biko
Andrew McCulloch
Policeman Nel
Graham Fletcher-Cook
Nel's Partner
Karen Drury
Young Secretary
Niven Boyd
1st Roadblock Policeman
Tony Vogel
2nd Roadblock Policeman
Christopher Hurst
3rd Roadblock Policeman
Gerald Sim
Police Doctor
Peter Cartwright
Senior Police Officer
Gary Whelan
Police Sergeant
Dudley Dickin
Nationalist Party Delegate
David Trevena
Mortician
Badi Uzzaman
Mortician's Assistant
Robert Phillips
Speaker at Funeral
Fishoo Tembo
Biko's Brother
Peggy Marsh
'Helen Suzman'
Gwyneth Strong
Girl at Funeral
Julian Glover
Don Card
John Hargreaves
Bruce
Philip Bretherton
Major Boshoff
Paul Herzberg
Beukes
Robert MacNamara
Security Policeman
Hans Sittig
Security Policeman
Kimpton Mativenga
Black Security Policeman
David Henry
Afrikaner Farmer
Michael Turner
Judge Boshoff
Ian Richardson
State Prosecutor
Mawa Makondo
Jason
Kalie Hanekom
Magistrate Prins
Paul Jerricho
Sergeant Louw
Star Ncube
1st Prisoner
David Guwaza
2nd Prisoner
Tommy Buson
Tami
Joseph Marcell
Moses
Hilary Minster
1st Passport Control Officer
James Aubrey
2nd Passport Control officer
Peter Cary
White Frontier Policeman
Dominic Kanaventi
Black Frontier Policeman
Sam Mathambo
Lesotho Passport Officer
Walter Muparutsa
Lesotho Businessman
Judy Cornwell
Receptionist
Alec McCowen
Acting High Commissioner
Gwen Watford
Wendy's Mother
John Paul
Wendy's Stepfather
Louis Mahoney
Lesotho Government Official
Michael Graham Cox
3rd Passport Control Officer
John Hartley
4th Passport Control Officer
Simon Shumba
Young Lesotho Official
Garrick Hagon
McElrea
Nick Tate
Richie
Marilyn Poole
Acting High Commissioner's Wife
William Marlowe
Police Captain at Soweto
Emmanuel Chari
Student
Aubrey Moalusi
Prisoner
Produced By
Richard Attenborough
producer
John Briley
co-producer
Terence A. Clegg
executive producer in charge of production
Norman Spencer
co-producer
Music
George Fenton
Jonas Gwangwa
Cinematography
Ronnie Taylor
director of photography
Sound
Jonathan Bates
sound
Michael Crouch
dialogue editor
John Frankel
assistant dubbing mixer
Taffy Haines
sound maintenance
Dean Humphreys
dubbing mixer
Gerry Humphreys
sound
Simon Kaye
sound
Chris Kelly
footsteps editor
Steve Maguire
assistant sound editor
Brian Mann
dialogue editor
Tommy Staples
boom operator
Len Tremble
assistant sound editor
Editing
Lesley Walker
Casting Director
Susie Figgis
Production Design
Stuart Craig
Art Direction
Norman Dorme
supervising art director
John King
George Richardson
supervising art director
Set Design
Michael Seirton
Costumes
John Mollo
Makeup
Daniel Galvin Senior
hair colour consultant: Mr. Kline
Paula Gillespie
hair stylist
Susan Haines
makeup assistant
Beryl Lerman
makeup artist
Vera Mitchell
hair stylist
Wally Schneiderman
makeup supervisor
Nick Dudman
prosthetics supplier
Special Effects
Martin Gant
senior special effects technician
David Harris
special effects supervisor
Paul Knowles
special effects technician
Gift Nyamandi
special effects technician
Alan Poole
special effects technician
Gerry Johnston
special effects supervisor
Assistant Director
Edwin Angless
assistant director: second unit
Roy Button
assistant director
Stephen Chigorimbo
co-first assistant director
Steve Fillis
assistant director
Steve Harding
assistant director: second unit
Patrick Kinney
assistant director
Nikolas Korda
assistant director: second unit
Peter MacDonald
second unit director
Sue Sheldon
third assistant director
Clive Stafford
third assistant director
David Tomblin
first assistant director
Production Management
Allan James
production manager
Gerry Levy
production manager
Art Department
Michael Bacon
chargehand stand-by props
Terence Benson
foreman
Gavin Bocquet
assistant art director
Jonathan Croesier
construction buyer
Ian Giladjian
buyer
Ron Higgins
props: second unit
Brian Humphrey
dressing prop
Roz Knight
draper
Derek Knowler
storeman
Bert Long
assistant construction manager
Ian Mulder
assistant construction manager
John Palmer
dressing prop
Michael Philips
draughtsman
Reg Richards
construction manager
Lloyd Searle
buyer
Bill Welch
construction manager
Terry Wells Jr.
stand-by prop
Terry Wells
prop master
Tony Wright
sketch artist
Martin Duffy
carpenter
Dave Midson
stand-by props
Adrian Start
supervising painter
Stunts
Peter Brace
stunt coordinator
Valentino Musetti
stunts
Editorial
Jeremy Hume
first assistant editor
Kevin Lane
second assistant editor
Andrew Melhuish
editorial trainee
Mark Harris
trainee assistant editor
Steve Maguire
assistant editor
Other
Craig Barwick
accounts: second unit
Gillian Dobias
publicity specialist
Eliah Fero
cashier
Diana Hawkins
marketing director
Clare Howard
assistant: Richard Attenborough
Marianne Jacobs
production secretary
Marj Joscelyne
production secretary
Hamilton Zoule Keke
additional consultant
Leila Kirkpatrick
production assistant
Majakathata Mokoena
additional consultant
Christopher J. O'Hare
film school attachment
Christine Samways
deputy accountant
Matthew Scudamore
floor runner
Mick Snell
production runner
Keith Stack
unit doctor
Dalindlela Tambo
special advisor to director
Judy Thornton
production coordinator
John Trehy
financial controller
Alison Webb
publicity secretary
Zuzanne Whitehead
publicity secretary
Mike Widd
location accountant
Betty Williams
studio accountant
Donald Woods
principal consultant
Wendy Woods
principal consultant
Music Department
George Fenton
conductor / music arranger: score
Ken Freeman
musician: synthesizers
Keith Grant
music recordist
Isobel Griffiths
orchestral contractor
Peter Whitehouse
additional orchestrator
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Skaila Kanga
musician: harp
Jonathan Williams
musician: cello
Casting Department
Liz James
crowd casting
Andrew Whaley
casting: Zimbabwe
Abi Cohen
casting assistant
Costume Department
Ken Crouch
wardrobe master
Elaine Dawson
wardrobe assistant
Andres Fernandez-Sotillos
wardrobe assistant
Lisa Johnson
wardrobe mistress
Virginia Mkiza
wardrobe assistant
Camera Department
Jody Boulting
special photographer: second unit
Tony Buckthorpe
electrician
Steve Burgess
clapper loader
John Campbell
camera operator: second unit
David Chiganze
grip
Eddie Collins
camera operator
Frank Connor
still photographer
Adam Cooper
clapper loader: second unit
Mathew Kausasa
electrician
Steve Kitchen
gaffer: second unit
Jason Lehel
focus puller
Peter MacDonald
camera operator: second unit
Peter Malunga
grip
Alan Martin
gaffer
Cephas Mathimba
electrician
Dave McWhinney
electrician
Simon Mein
still photographer
Ricky Miller
electrician
Dave Moore
best boy
Luke Quigley
grip: second unit
David Rattenbury
camera focus: second unit
Richard Tindall
camera trainee
Jimmy Waters
chief grip
Nigel Seal
focus puller
Stephen Williams
camera operator: rostrum camera
Location Management
Nandi Bowe
assistant location manager
Rory Kilalea
location manager
Kim Shaw
location nurse / location secretary
Script Department
Nikki Clapp
script supervisor
Annie Penn
continuity: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by