X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II
F1 24
MultiVersus
XDefiant
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Galacticare
Hauntii
Paper Trail
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
CANNES RECAP & REVIEWS
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
Ezra
The Garfield Movie
Babes
Back to Black
IF
The Strangers: Chapter 1
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
The Fall Guy
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
JUNE TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Eric
We Are Lady Parts S2
Tires
Evil S4
The Big Cigar
Bridgerton S3
Outer Range S2
Spacey Unmasked
See All
Music
New Albums
Vince Staples: Dark Times
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
ZAYN - Room Under the Stairs
Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown
Kings of Leon: Can We Please Have Fun
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
City Hall
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Harold Becker
Written By
Ken Lipper
written by
Paul Schrader
written by
Nicholas Pileggi
written by
Bo Goldman
written by
Cast
Al Pacino
Mayor John Pappas
John Cusack
Deputy Mayor Kevin Calhoun
Bridget Fonda
Marybeth Cogan
Danny Aiello
Frank Anselmo
Martin Landau
Judge Walter Stern
David Paymer
Abe Goodman
Anthony Franciosa
Paul Zapatti
Richard Schiff
Larry Schwartz
Lindsay Duncan
Sydney Pappas
Nestor Serrano
Det. Eddie Santos
Mel Winkler
Det. Albert Holly
Luna Lauren Velez
Elaine Santos
Chloe Morris
Maria Santos
Ian Quinlan
Randy Santos
Roberta Peters
Nettie Anselmo
Angel David
Vinnie Zapatti
Larry Romano
Tino Zapatti
Rob LaBelle
James Wakeley
Ray Aranha
James Bone
Jaliyl Lynn
James Bone, Jr
John C. Vennema
Peter Ragan
Steve Aronson
Murray Safire
Jerome X. O'Donovan
Seymour Harris
Mark Lonow
Lenny Lasker
Murphy Guyer
Capt. Florian
John Finn
Commissioner Coonan
Richard Gant
Deputy Commissioner Samuels
Tamara Tunie
Leslie Christos
Fran Brill
Angie
Brian Murray
Corporation Counsel
John Slattery
Det. George, Intel
Benny Nieves
Det. Jaime, Intel
Miguel Sierra
Israel Torres
Sylvia Kauders
Gussie
Brenda Thomas
Clara
Gerry Vichi
Milton
Ernest F. Hollings
Sen. Marquand
Jordan Baker
Mrs. Marquand
Leonard Chapman
Rev. Chapman
Tony Capone
Billy Bigelow in 'Carousel'
Jennifer Prescott
Julie Jordan in 'Carousel'
Joseph A. Kelly
Hospital Priest
Harry Bugin
Morty the Waiter
Ron L. Cox
Prosecutor
Kaity Tong
Field Reporter
Amy Atkins
Field Reporter
Brenda Pressley
Field Reporter
Michael O'Looney
Field Reporter
Carl White
Field Reporter
Mary Murphy
Field Reporter
Justin Ashforth
Field Reporter
Charles Gemmill
Field Reporter
Gina Rice
Field Reporter
Roma Torre
Newscaster
Jack Cafferty
Newscaster
Lewis Dodley
Newscaster
Ed Koch
Newscaster
Stanley Anderson
Train Conductor
Sally Mayes
Floyd Diner Waitress
Lucia Mendoza
Elaine Santos' Sister
Geoffrey Wade
Gracie Mansion Butler
Gloria K. Smith
Soprano Vocalist
James F. Gainer
Bass Vocalist
David Wenzel
Self - NYPD Officer
Alex Ballar
Mayor's Intel Man
Sedly Bloomfield
Reverend
Michael Carrara
Greeting Mayor Pappas
Gloria Cuomo
Lady watching parde
Mary L. Davis
Balcony attendee
Nancy Duerr
Liz Warnecke
Brian Ferrari
Police Officer
Harrison Freed
Mourner
Philippe Hartmann
WCBS-TV Reporter
Dorinda Katz
Council Member
Kent Klineman
Audience
Marshall Dancing Elk Lucas
Reporter
Michael Luceri
Campaign Assistant
Michael Luggio
Detective
Doris McCarthy
Theater Guest
Frances Mignano
Press agent
Romano Mosca
Cop
Chris Place
Reporter - Richard Banks
Joseph C. Reyes
Mourner
Michelle Rouhani
Student
Andrew D. Schwartz
Pressroom Photographer
Ralph A. Villani
Theatre Guest
John Haynes Walker
NYPD Officer
Produced By
Harold Becker
producer
Elizabeth Carroll
associate producer
Ken Lipper
producer
Thomas J. Mack
associate producer
Charles Mulvehill
producer
Edward R. Pressman
producer
Music
Jerry Goldsmith
Cinematography
Michael Seresin
Sound
Anna Behlmer
re-recording mixer
Destiny Borden
first assistant sound editor
Paul Timothy Carden
supervising sound editor
Ed Fassl
supervising dialog editor
Richard C. Franklin
supervising sound editor
Marilyn Graf
foley mixer
Hilda Hodges
foley artist
Joel Holland
sound recordist
Doug Jackson
sound editor
Nils C. Jensen
sound editor
Tod A. Maitland
production sound mixer
Tony Negrete
assistant sound editor
Andy Nelson
sound re-recordist
John Roesch
foley artist
Kerry Dean Williams
co-supervising sound editor
Dan Yale
sound effects editor
Carolyn Tapp
foley recordist
Editing
David Bretherton
Robert C. Jones
Casting Director
John S. Lyons
Casting Director
Production Design
Jane Musky
Art Direction
Robert Guerra
Set Design
Robert J. Franco
Bruce Swanson
Costumes
Richard Hornung
Makeup
Cydney Cornell
department head hair stylist
Felice Diamond
makeup artist
Craig Lyman
makeup artist
Bernadette Mazur
makeup artist
Special Effects
Steven Kirshoff
special effects
Woody Lawhon
special effects
Visual Effects
Paddy Eason
digital effects designer: CFC
Pete Hanson
studio manager: CFC
Alison O'Brien
visual effects producer
Kevin Phelan
scanning and recording producer: CFC
Assistant Director
Paul F. Bernard
additional second assistant director
Dean Garvin
additional second assistant director
David Kelley
key second assistant director
Thomas J. Mack
first assistant director
Glen Trotiner
key second assistant director
Nancy L. Ventura
dga trainee
Production Management
Jane Nerlinger Evans
production supervisor
Helen Pollak
production manager
Sharon Smith Holley
post-production supervisor
Art Department
Anthony Baldasare
property assistant
Conrad V. Brink Jr.
set dresser
Teresa Carriker-Thayer
assistant art director
Mark Cox
carpenter
Scott Gertsen
construction foreman
Sandy Hamilton
assistant property master
Darrell K. Keister
assistant art director
Michael J. Kinney
art department coordinator
Marion Kolsby
assistant art director
Sherman Labby
production illustrator
Alexandra Mazur
props assistant
Octavio Molina
property master
Louis J. Porzio
carpenter
Michael Saccio
set dresser
Leslie Saulter-Yacuk
foreman scenic
Dick Tice
lead man
Jennifer Wachtell
art department coordinator
Alyssa Winter
assistant set decorator
Joan Winters
graphic designer
Patricia Woodbridge
assistant art director
Jay Durrwachter
production illustrator
Byron K. Lovelace
props
Timothy Main
carpenter
Stunts
Peter Bucossi
stunt driver
John Cenatiempo
stunts
Rocco Parente
stunt driver
Michael Russo
stunt coordinator
Editorial
Mo Henry
negative cutter
David Orr
color timer
Sarah Payan
assistant editor
Other
Patricia Scott
the producers wish to thank: NYC Film Commission
Music Department
Bruce Botnick
music mixer / music recordist
Sandy DeCrescent
music contractor
Norman Dlugatch
scoring crew
Arlene Fishbach
music consultant
Jerry Goldsmith
conductor
Dominic Gonzales
scoring crew
Kenneth Hall
music editor
Joseph Joubert
musician: organist
Arthur Morton
orchestrator
John L. Motley
choir director
Paul Wertheimer
scoring crew
Tom Brown
music preparation
Daniel Gold
music prep
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Malcolm McNab
Trumpet / musician: trumpet
Emil Richards
musician: percussion
Eric Rigler
musician: highland bagpipes
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
Sally Stevens
singer/vocal contractor
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
Casting Department
Heather McCurdy
casting assistant
Costume Department
William A. Campbell
costume supervisor
Jan Finnell
costumer
Camera Department
Richard A. Anderson
electrician
Robert M. Andres
key grip
Peter Bloor
gaffer
John Cambria
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Bill Coe
assistant camera
Xiomara Comrie
camera trainee
Lamont Crawford
grip
Andy Day
best boy electric
Michael Fradianni
electrician
David Knox
steadicam operator
Clay Liversidge
lamp operator
William MacGhee
rigging electrician
Rick Marroquin
dolly grip
Scot A. Nederman-Paul
camera loader: David Anderson's TV sequence versions
Charles Quinlivan
key grip: second unit
Mike Roberts
camera operator
Andrew D. Schwartz
still photographer
Jamie Silverstein
gaffer
Arthur Szefer
camera loader
Paul Wachter
best boy grip
Richard Yacuk
grip
Location Management
Donna E. Bloom
location manager
Alex Cohn
location assistant
Michael Devlin
location scout
Margot Lulick
location manager: New York
Andrew Saxe
location assistant
Randy Sokol
assistant location manager
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum
location manager
Bryan Thomas
assistant location manager
Eric Von Arx
location scout
Script Department
Cornelia 'Nini' Rogan
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by